Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Books about Books

Books about Books
   -Bibliography
   -Book Design
   -History
   -Libraries
   -Reading
   -Typography
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 Berthold Types
Berthold 1/1/1988 B000J31GXS Paperback Very Good 
B000J31GXS 1988 Berthold. The complete 4 volume softcover edition, in a protective slipcase. Each volume is in very good condition, with light shelf wear and scuffing to the cover. The texts are unmarked and the bindings are sturdy. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this set, Expedited or International Shipping are not available. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Best Dutch Book Designs 2000
Stichting De Best Verzorgde Bo,The Netherlands 7/1/2001 907433668X / 9789074336680 Paperback Fine 
907433668X 2001 Stichting De Best Verzorgde Bo,The Netherlands. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baines, Phil Type and Typography
Watson-Guptill 7/1/2002 0823055248 / 9780823055241 1st Paperback New 
0823055248 2002 Watson-Guptill. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "From the history of language and writing systems, to the development of letterforms and movable type, to the evolution of today?s digital systems, Type and Typography offers an overview of the typefaces available today and a practical guide to using type as a meaningful element of design in all mediums." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this book, International Shipping is not available. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Grimes, Sharon Reading Is Our Business: How Libraries Can Foster Reading Comprehension
ALA Editions 1/1/0001 0838909124 / 9780838909126 Paperback New 
0838909124 2006 American Library Association. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Motivating children to read is essential to building a lifelong love of reading. Many parents cannot model engagement with books and instead, teachers, school media specialists, and children's librarians must step into the breach to help children embrace a love of reading. According to award-winning librarian-educator and author Sharon Grimes, to help students love books and reading, their skills must go beyond merely recognizing words and turning pages without comprehension. She frames the situation with an insightful overview of current research on reading and how children learn." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 33.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jaehn, Thomas The environment in the twentieth-century American West: A bibliography (Occasional papers)
Center for the American West, Dept. of History, University of New Mexico 1/1/0001 B0006EZRPI Fine 
B0006EZRPI 1990 Center for the American West. Near Fine/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present, as issued by the publisher. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. The sale of this item benefits the Andover Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Rampant Lions Press The Rampant Lions Press: A printing workshop through five decades
The Press 1/1/0001 0902591126 / 9780902591127 Paperback Fine 
0902591126 1982 The Rampant Lions Press. 96 pages. Signed by both Sebastian Carter and Will Carter on the copyright page. Issued in a limited edition of 500 copies. This is a catalogue from an exhibition at The Fitzwilliam Museum in 1982, with a foreword by the Director of the Museum and an introduction by Brooke Crutchley. Near Fine. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Samuel Welo Lettering Modern and Foreign
Frederick J. Drake 1/1/1930 B000ULK1S0 First Hardcover Good 
B000ULK1S0 1930 Frederick J. Drake. Good/None. 80 pages, with "Every page a plate drawn by Samuel Welo Letter and Design." This hardcover copy has wear and fraying along the edges of the grey cloth boards. There are minimal ex-library withdrawal markings and stamps to both the front and rear endpapers. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. The sale of this item benefits the Winfield Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sauppe, Eberhard Dictionary of Librarianship: German-English : English-German
K G Saur Verlag Gmbh & Co 1/1/0001 3598106181 / 9783598106187 Hardcover Fine 
3598106181 1988 K G Saur. Near Fine/None. Text in German and English. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present, as issued by the publisher. The book itself is in excellent condition, with minimal bumping at the corners. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie