Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Kansas History

Kansas History
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 "Homeland Horizons": Places and Things to See in Republic County, Kansas
Republic County Bicentennial Historical Committee 1/1/1976 B001GKAFI0 Very Good 
B001GKAFI0 1976 Republic County Bicentennial Historical Committee. This clean softcover copy has minimal wear and dampstaining to the back cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. There is a brief gift inscription on the title page. Contents include Norway Bridge, Post Office, Barns, Churches, Cemetary, Minersville, Early Settlers, Early Buildings, Schools and Churches, Early Houses, and more. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A History of the Humboldt, Kansas Community 1855-1988
Mennonite Press 1/1/1988 B0047ZZVOO Fine 
B0047ZZVOO 1988 Mennonite Press. A scarce and out-of-print 222pp volume, with plenty of photographs in black and white. Signed as a gift by editors Genevieve and Harold Choguill on the front paste down endpaper. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present, as issued by the publisher. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Contents include: Pre-Territorial Kansas, Early Attempts at Settlement, The Civil War, Reconstruction, City Parks, Cemeteries, Library, Schools, Newspapers, Transportation, Family Histories, Merchants and much more. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A History of the Waterloo Tree Station
Barbo/Carlson Enterprises 1/1/1998 0944996205 / 9780944996201 New 
0944996205 1998 Barbo/Carlson Enterprises, 1st Printing. Scarce 94pp hardcover volume, bound in decorative reinforced cloth binding. Brand New. This copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. "This work was undertaken as a means of providing a comprehensive overview of the life and times of J.W. Riggs and to document, to the extent possible at this late date, the botanical contributions made by him through his pioneering effort at Waterloo." 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Caney, Kansas: The Big Gas City
C. Bartlett 1/1/1985 B0071BZP6K Paperback Very Good 
B0071BZP6K 1985 Caney Valley Historical Society. Includes many photographs of early settlers and buildings in black and white. This scarce paperback reprint has light creasing to the cover, most notably at the top left corner of the back cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Colwich Saga: Colwich, Kansas 1886-1986 Centennial Edition
Jostens Publications 1/1/1986 B001ZS1MLM New 
B001ZS1MLM 1986 Jostens Publications. Scarce 264pp volume. This hardcover copy, bound in decorative black cloth with a raised silver illustration of a train and other town landmarks, is brand new and in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. Contents include the History of Colwich (Railroad, Schools, Library, Baseball, Catholic Church, Agriculture, etc.), Memorials, and Family Biographies. Includes many photographs in black and white. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 History of early Scott County.
Scott County Historical Society 1/1/1977 B004120V4S First edition. Hardcover Very Good 
B004120V4S 1977 Scott County (Kansas) Historical Society. 527pp. Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has a creased spine and the previous owner's name written in pen on the front paste down endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. Includes many photographs in black and white, along with sections on Family Stories, History of Scott County, a Portrait Gallery, Churches, Schools, Businesses, Social Life, Plat Maps and much more. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this book, Expedited or International Shipping will incur an extra charge. We always only charge actual shipping costs. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hunting and Trading on the Great Plains, 1859-1875
Rowfant Press 1/1/0001 1929731078 / 9781929731077 First Paperback Edit Paperback Very Good 
1929731078 2008 Rowfant Press. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Hunting and Trading on the Great Plains by James B. Mead Review by Tom Roth This is a fascinating look at life in Kansas from 1859 until 1875. James Mead grew up in Davenport, Iowa, but during his youth he dreamed about going to the Kansas Territory, which he did in his early twenties. This volume is compiled from his journal and letters. It is an interesting account of how Kansas was populated, the type of settlements and the type of people who were attracted to the Kansas during this period. It is replete with lots of information on hunting and trapping and includes many encounters with the American Indian population in the state." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kansas and the West: New Perspectives
Univ Pr of Kansas 3/1/2003 0700612319 / 9780700612314 Hardcover New 
0700612319 2003 University Press of Kansas. Fine/None. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. There is no dustjacket present, as issued by the publisher. "Kansas is steeped in the lore and legends of the Old West--from Dodge City to the Dust Bowl days. But, as these authors show, that leaves out a lot of state history. Drawing on scholarship that has transformed our understanding of the history of both state and region, Kansas and the West introduces readers to a wide range of people, places, and themes that demonstrate the complex relationships among race, class, gender, and environment. In so doing, it also puts to rest many of the myths that have dominated western history for so long, reflecting both the positive and the negative consequences of human actions over 150 years of Kansas history." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Newton remembering yesterday today: Romancing history, Newton, Kansas-- 1860's t
Kansas Preservation Alliance 1/1/0001 B000OFHASQ Fine 
B000OFHASQ 1994 Kansas Preservation Alliance. Signed with a gift inscription by author Dudley Dodgion Toevs opposite the title page. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. The sale of this item benefits the Newton Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Reno's Response: History of Reno County's War Work Activities During the World War, 1917-1918
Hutchinson Office Supply & Printing Co. 1/1/1920 B000ZM6G9C Hardcover Very Good 
B000ZM6G9C 1920 Hutchinson Office Supply & Printing Co. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in very good condition, with minimal wear to the olive green cloth boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Scott County Kansas 1886-1986
1/1/1986 B000GBVTVW 1st Hardcover Very Good 
B000GBVTVW 1986 Scott County Centennial Commission. 416 pages, with many photographs in black and white. This hardcover copy, bound in pictorial blue cloth boards, is in very good condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Academy of Mount Saint Scholastica: Atchison, Kansas 1863-1988 (125 Years)
The Academy of Mt. Saint Scholastica 1/1/1988 B004JNPLG2 Paperback Very Good 
B004JNPLG2 1988 The Academy of Mt. Saint Scholastica. A scarce 92pp volume, with photographs in black and white and an annual class roster. Includes a handwritten letter from a school administrator along with the original order form. This softcover copy, bound in blue pictorial wrappers, is in very good condition. There is a light crease running along the middle of the front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The Taradiddle: This book was acquired at the estate sale of a former petroleum geologist from Wichita, KS. The book belonged to the homeowner's wife, whose name is present on the order form. Although she did not appear to be a student of this all-girls Catholic school in Atchison, Kansas, her mother did appear to have some involvement with the school, as indicated by the letter. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Allard, Mary Margaret Holton, Kansas, 1856-1970;: [114 years of growth and development
1/1/1970 B0006CTGE8 Very Good 
B0006CTGE8 1970, Self-Published. A scarce 36pp volume, bound in pictorial stapled blue wrappers, and complete with photographs. This softcover copy has light shelf wear; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Allison, Burl Augusta, Kansas, 1868-1990
B. Allison 1/1/1993 B0006F132S Good 
B0006F132S 1993 B. Allison. Signed by author Burl Allison for a friend on the title page, and also containing a laid in news clipping with a photograph of the signing. This paperback copy has light dampstaining to the top right corner, which is not visible on the interior of the text. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. ""The book takes the reader, decade by decade, from the founding of this frontier city in 1868 by C.N. James, through grasshopper invasionss, floods, the oil boom days of the early 1900's, tornadoes and other happenings, right up to the present day." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Allison, Burl Augusta, Kansas, 1868-1990
B. Allison 1/1/0001 B0006F132S Good 
B0006F132S 1993 B. Allison. Signed and dated by author Burl Allison Jr. on the half-title page. This softcover copy has significant creasing at the corners, along with dampstaining at the top edge of the text, which does not affect the readability of the volume. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Burl Allison makes past events live again in this captivating narrative of the city named after Augusta James. The book takes the reader, decade by decade, from the founding of this frontier city in 1868 by C.N. James, through grasshopper invasionss, floods, the oil boom days of the early 1900's, tornadoes and other happenings, right up to the present day." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Amy Brungardt Toepfer; Agnes C. Dreiling Conquering the Wind
American Historical Society of Germans from Russia 1/1/0001 0914222082 / 9780914222088 Revised Hardcover Very Good 
0914222082 1975 American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 4th Printing. 1876-1976: Centennial Edition. Very Good/None. 208 pages. The story of the epic migration of German-Russians from the Rhine to Volga to the Plains of Kansas. This hardcover copy is in very good condition. The previous owner's name and date of purchase are written on the title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Andover Public Library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bruce Mathews Elmwood Cemetery: Stories of Kansas City
Kansas City Star Books 1/1/0001 1935362674 / 9781935362678 First Hardcover Fine 
1935362674 2010 Kansas City Star Books, 1st Printing. Signed with a brief gift inscription by author and professional photographer Bruce Matthews on the front free endpaper. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket with light scratching, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Perhaps nowhere in the Kansas City community does the Kansas City story unfold more poignantly than in the life stories of the people buried in historic Elmwood Cemetery. These people, and their counterparts who rest in other burial grounds in Greater Kansas City, are the individuals who gave us the Kansas City Spirit." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Carol Bland; Murrel Bland Celebrating 150 Years: A Pictorial History of St. Paul's Episcopal Church (Kansas City, Kansas)
Joe Vaughan Associates Publishing 1/1/2007 0979082919 / 9780979082917 New 
0979082919 2007 Joe Vaughan Associates Publishing. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Carolyn Jones The First One Hundred Years: A History of the City of Manhattan, Kansas 1855-1955
Manhattan Lumber Companies 1/1/1955 B0012ON5WS Paperback Fair 
B0012ON5WS 1955 Manhattan Lumber Companies. Includes a plethora of black and white photographs of early Manhattan, including the Campus, early settlers, the flood, the first bridge, churches, etc. This copy, bound in softcover pictorial stapled wrappers, has significant wear and creasing to the cover, along with a library marking, underlining of the word Manhattan and the previous owner's name and date of purchase. A suitable reading copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Clarke, Mary Patterson The history of the First Methodist Episcopal Church of Lawrence, Kansas,
Franklin Hudson Pub. Co 1/1/1915 B00087HUIU Very Good 
B00087HUIU 1915 Franklin Hudson Publishing Co. A scarce 118pp volume, bound in blue cloth boards, has no dustjacket present and light wear at the extremities. The text is unmarked, albeit slightly foxed, and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie