Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Older Readers

Children's Fiction:Older Readers
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 Beth Hilgartner A Murder for Her Majesty
Houghton Mifflin 1/20/1992 0395616190 / 9780395616192 Paperback Very Good 
0395616190 1986 Houghton Mifflin, 1st Paperback Printing. Signed and dated with a brief gift inscription by author Beth Hilgartner on the title page. This softcover copy has light creasing to the cover and several minor spots on the half-title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brown, Lisa; Griffin, Adele Picture the Dead
Sourcebooks Fire 5/1/2010 140223712X / 9781402237126 1 Hardcover Fine 
140223712X 2010 Sourcebooks Fire, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Signed by authors Adele Griffin and Lisa Brown on the title page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "A ghost will find his way home. Jennie Lovell's life is the very picture of love and loss. First she is orphaned and forced to live at the mercy of her stingy, indifferent relatives. Then her fiancé falls on the battlefield, leaving her heartbroken and alone. Jennie struggles to pick up the pieces of her shattered life, but is haunted by a mysterious figure that refuses to let her bury the past." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Salina Public Library. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burchard, Peter Rat Hell: A Story of Escape
COWARD, MCCANN & GEOGHEGAN, INC. 1/1/1971 B000NP11NW Hardcover Very Good 
B000NP11NW 1971 Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, 3rd Printing. Signed by the author on the title page, "For Peggy / From Peter Burchard / 1975 / Best Wishes!" Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and fading to the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hinkle, Thomas C Jube, the story of a trapper's dog,
W. Morrow & Co 1/1/1945 B0007E1Z7Q Good 
B0007E1Z7Q 1945 W. Morrow & Co, 3rd Printing. Signed by author Thomas C. Hinkle on the title page. Good/None. This hardcover copy has light bumping at the corners of the pictorial light blue cloth boards, along with faint numbers written in pencil through page 18. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Paulsen, Gary Sentries
Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books 1/1/0001 002770100X / 9780027701005 F Hardcover Very Good 
002770100X 1986 Bradbury Press, 1st Printing. Signed by author Gary Paulsen in between the half-title and title pages. Near Fine/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wea and a minor closed tear along the top edge of the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "The common theme of nuclear disaster and human vulnerability interweaves the lives of four young people, an Ojibway Indian, an illegal Mexican migrant worker, a rock musician, and a sheep rancher's daughter with the lives of three veterans of past wars." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sleator, William Singularity
Dutton Juvenile 1/1/0001 0525441611 / 9780525441618 1St Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0525441611 1985 E.P. Dutton. Signed and dated with a gift inscription by author William Sleator on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in very good condition, with the previous owner's name written on the front free endpaper and light foxing at the top outer edge. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Sixteen-year-old twins Harry and Barry stumble across a gateway to another universe, where a distortion in time and space causes a dramatic change in their competitive relationship." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Woods, Brenda My Name is Sally Little Song
Putnam Juvenile 9/7/2006 0399243127 / 9780399243127 Hardcover Fine 
0399243127 2006 G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Signed and dated by author Brenda Woods on the title page. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "Coretta Scott King Honor-winner Brenda Woods brings to life a chapter of American history that is seldom explored. Sally Harrison and her family are slaves on a plantation in Georgia. But when Master decides to sell Sally and her brother, the family escapes to seek shelter with a tribe of Seminoles who are rumored to adopt runaway slaves." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie