|
|
| Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
|
| |
|
1 |
Carlo Pedretti Leonardo da Vinci Nature Studies from the Royal Library at Windsor Castle Johnson Reprint Corporation 1/1/0001 0384322980 / 9780384322981 1ST Paperback New 0384322980 1981 Royal Academy of Arts. 95 pages, with illustrations in color and black & white. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Goldstein, Carl Visual Fact over Verbal Fiction: A Study of the Carracci and the Criticism, Theory, and Practice of Art in Renaissance and Baroque Italy Cambridge University Press 1/1/0001 0521343313 / 9780521343312 Hardcover Fair 0521343313 1988 Cambridge University Press, 1st Printing. Fair/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the mylar protected dustjacket. There are notes/marginalia from a notable art history professor throughout the text. A suitable reading copy. "This book attempts to provide a reassessment of the artist's practice and belief in Renaissance and Baroque Italy. The work concentrates on the work of the Carracci, and aims to show the difference between actual artistic practice and the theory of criticism that surrounds it." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Muhlberger, Richard What Makes A Rembrandt A Rembrandt? Viking Juvenile 6/3/2002 0670035726 / 9780670035724 Hardcover New 0670035726 2002 Viking, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Now, for the first time, What Makes a Rembrandt a Rembrandt? is available in a handsome hardcover edition. Take a museum tour through the pages and discover the world of Rembrandt. Learn about the qualities that make one artist's work different from another. This edition features twelve important paintings, with analysis of composition, line, color, and subject matter, and information about the world in which the artist worked. Details of the paintings make abstract concepts easy to understand, even for readers studying these works for the first time." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
26.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Perlove, Shelley Karen Impressions of Faith: Rembrandt's Biblical Etchings University of Michigan Press 1/1/0001 0933691025 / 9780933691025 Paperback Fine 0933691025 1989 University of Michigan-Dearborn. A scarce and out-of-print 80 page volume with illustrations in black and white. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Purtle, Carol J. The Marian Paintings of Jan Van Eyck Princeton Univ Pr 5/1/1982 0691039895 / 9780691039893 Hardcover Very Good 0691039895 1982 Princeton University Press. Near Fine/Very Good. 221 pages, with 81 black & white plages. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the mylar protected dustjacket, along with a minor rip along the top edge at the head of the spine; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Smyth, Craig Hugh Mannerism and maniera J.J. Augustin 1/1/1963 B0007DQO6Y Very Good B0007DQO6Y 1963 J.J. Augustin. A relatively scarce copy of the out-of-print original edition. Very Good/None. 88 pages of text, plus an additional 33 illustrations in black and white. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present, presumably as issued by the publisher. The book itself is in very good condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This book comprises a paper read in the session on "Recent Concepts of Mannerism" at the Twentieth International Congress of Art Historians in September, 1961, and footnotes to it." (from the Preface) 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Sohm, Philip Pittoresco: Marco Boschini, his Critics, and their Critiques of Painterly Brushwork in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Italy (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) Cambridge University Press 1/1/0001 0521382564 / 9780521382564 Hardcover Fine 0521382564 1991 Cambridge University Press, 1st Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. 294 pages with a frontispiece in color and 76 black & white plates. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This book traces the changing attitudes towards painterly brushwork from Mannerist norms to the Arcadian classicism of eighteenth-century critics. At the centre of this history of artistic taste stands the Venetian art dealer, critic and painter Marco Boschini, who wrote a rambling, metaphoric defence of Venetian painting in 1660: La carta del navegar pitoresco (The map of painterly navigation). Pittoresco, 'painterly', serves as the title of this book because the shifting opinions on painterly brushwork are contained in its semantic history..." (An excerpt from the inside front flap of the dustjacket) 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|