Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Philippines

History:Asia:Philippines
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 Brosius, Peter After Duwagan: Deforestation, Succession, and Adaptation in Upland Luzon, Philippines (Michigan Studies of South and Southeast Asia)
Center for South East Asian Studies, The 1/1/0001 0891480617 / 9780891480617 Paperback New 
0891480617 1990 Center for South East Asian Studies. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Castaneda, Dominador ART IN THE PHILIPPINES From the Spanish Conquest to the Present: Architecture, Painting and Sculpture During the Spanish Regime, American Regime and the Present
University Of The Philippines/Office Of Research Coordination 0/0/0000 B0011W31VQ Paperback Good 
B0011W31VQ 1964 University Of The Philippines/Office Of Research Coordination. A relatively scarce 360 page volume, with 259 illustrations in black and white. This softcover copy has significant wear and creasing along the edges of the cover, including several tears along the spine, which is slightly foxed. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Conklin, Harold C. Hanunoo Agriculture: A Report on an Integral System of Shifting Cultivation in the Philippines (FAO Forestry Development Paper No 12)
Elliots Books 1/1/0001 0911830227 / 9780911830224 Paperback Good 
0911830227 1975 Elliots Books. This softcover copy has minimal shelf wear and the previous owner's name stamped on the front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 de Guzman, Alfonso II, and Esther M. Pacheco. Bukidnon: Politics and Religion.
Ateneo de Manila. 1/1/1973 B000MVZ3Q8 Paperback Very Good 
B000MVZ3Q8 1973 Ateneo de Manila. This softcover copy is in very good condition, with the previous owner's name stamped on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dean. John Marvin. 1875-1935. The cross of Christ in Bolo-land by the Rev. John Marvin Dean ..
Chicago ; New York. F.H. Revell Co., 1902. 1/1/0001 B002WUT0AM Paperback Very Good 
B002WUT0AM 1902 Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier. Very Good/ This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in very good condition, with minor foxing to the text and the previous owner's name written on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. None. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James Warren Evans II An American Surveyor in the Philippines : Journals of James Warren Evans 1913-1916
Brier Projects 1/1/0001 9719171235 Paperback Very Good 
9719171235 1998 Brier Projects. A relatively scarce 140 page copy with photographs and illustrations in black and white. This softcover copy has light cover creasing; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Larkin, John A. Pampangans: Colonial Society in a Philippine Province (Center for South & Southeast Asia Studies, UC Berkeley)
University of California Press 1/1/0001 0520020766 / 9780520020764 Hardcover Very Good 
0520020766 1972 University of California Press. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in very good condition, with the previous owner's name stamped on the half-title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lopez-Gonzaga, Violetia Peasants in the Hills
University of Hawai'i Press 1/1/1983 0824809025 / 9780824809027 Paperback Very Good 
0824809025 1983 University of Hawai'i Press. A scarce 226 page volume. This softcover copy has minimal shelf wear and the previous owner's name stamped on the half-title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "A study of the dynamics of social change among the Buhid Swidden Cultivators in the Philippines." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Maceda, Marcelino N. Culture of the Mamanua (Northeast Mindanao) as Compared with That of the Other Negritos of Southeast Asia
Catholic Trade School 1/1/1975 B000GYAGKO Paperback Very Good 
B000GYAGKO 1975 San Carlos Publications, 2nd Edition. 153 pages. This softcover copy has light shelf wear and the previous owner's name stamped on the front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Maceda's well-documented study on the Mamanua Negritos in northeastern Midanao." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 McLennan, Marshall S. THE CENTRAL LUZON PLAIN Land and Society on the Inland Frontier
Alemar-Phoenix Pub. HouseSole distributor, Alemars 1/1/1980 B0000EE19Q First Edition Good 
B0000EE19Q 1980 Alemar-Phoenix Publishing House. This softcover copy has light cover creasing and the previous owner's name stamped on the front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ogawa, Tetsuro Terraced hell;: A Japanese memoir of defeat & death in Northern Luzon, Philippines
C. E. Tuttle Co 1/1/0001 080481001X / 9780804810012 First Hardcover Fine 
080481001X 1972 C. E. Tuttle Co., 1st Printing. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Schlegel, Stuart A Children of Tulus: Essays on the Tiruray people
Giraffe Books 1/1/1994 9718967028 Paperback Very Good 
9718967028 1994 Giraffe Books. Signed with a brief gift inscription by author Stuart Schlegel on the front free endpaper. 242 pages. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Schlegel, Stuart A. Tiruray subsistence : from shifting cultivation to plow agriculture
Ateneo de Manila University Press 1/1/0001 B007F74944 Very Good 
B007F74944 1979 Ateneo de Manila University Press. A relatively scarce and out-of-print 219 page anthropological reference volume. This softcover copy is in very good condition. The previous owner's name is stamped on the half-title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Offers a contemporary case study of the transformation of a traditional economic system, as well as a glimpse into the day-to-day activities of th Tiruray, who have been compelled to change over from their traditional subsistence system to sedentary plow farming." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sodusta, Jesucita L Jamoyawon ritual: A territorial concept (A U.P. diamond jubilee publication)
Distributed outside the Philippines by the University of Hawaii Press 1/1/0001 9711050048 Very Good 
9711050048 1983 University of the Philippines Press. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "The primary concern of this work is to examine the different ritual phenomena from the perspective of land rights as found in Jamoyawon, a barrio located in the municipality of Del Carmen, Siargao island, Surigao del Norte." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie