Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Africa

History:Africa
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 Stanley's Story or Stanley and the White Heroes in Africa
Thompson & thomas 1/1/1900 B001LO6QQQ Hardcover Good 
B001LO6QQQ 1900 Thompson & Thomas. Good/None. A significant work in early African travel and exploration. This hardcover copy has significant fading and wear to the red cloth pictorial boards. There is no dustjacket present. The text is unmarked, albeit severely tanned, and the binding is intact, though beginning to split at the front hinge. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Cambridge History of Africa, Vol. 2: c. 500 B.C.-A.D. 1050 (Volume 2)
Cambridge University Press 1/1/0001 0521215927 / 9780521215923 Hardcover Very Good 
0521215927 1978 Cambridge University Press. Volume Two. This hardcover copy has light foxing at the outer edges of the text and dustjacket. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DeLancey, Mark Dike Historical Dictionary of the Republic of Cameroon
Scarecrow Press 1/1/0001 0810837757 / 9780810837751 3 Sub Hardcover Good 
0810837757 2000 Scarecrow Press. This hardcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers; otherwise this book is in excellent reading condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Reaches far back into early history, covers the colonial era extensively, and then continues on to the present period. Includes an up-to-date chronology and a bibliography that can direct readers to other pertinent works." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Hutchinson Public Library. 
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gelfand, Michael Godly medicine in Zimbabwe
Mambo Press 1/1/0001 0869224336 / 9780869224335 Very Good 
0869224336 1988 Mambo Press. 302 pages, with photographs in black and white. This out-of-print softcover copy has light cover creasing; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gregory Chawanangwa Mvula; Enson Mbilikile Lwesya Flames of Fire : The History of the Assemblies of God and Pentecostalism in Malawi Spreading the Flames At Home and Abroad
1/1/2005 B002QYUJOA Paperback Good 
B002QYUJOA 2005 Assemblies of God Literature Center. This softcover copy has significant creasing and wear to the cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shahin, Emad Eldin Political Ascent: Contemporary Islamic Movements In North Africa (State, Culture, & Society in Arab North Africa)
Westview Press 1/1/0001 081332775X / 9780813327754 Hardcover Fine 
081332775X 1997 Westview Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Islamic movements in North Africa have historically been distinguished from their counterparts in other parts of the Arab world because they have demonstrated a marked willingness to work within the political system and have at times even been officially recognized and allowed to participate in local and national elections. As a result, Islamic thinkers from the Maghrib have produced important writing about the role of Islam and the state, democracy, and nonviolent change. In this book, Emad Shahin offers a comparative analysis of the Islamic movements in Algeria, Tunisia, and Morocco, exploring the roots of their development, the nature of their dynamics, and the tenets of their ideology." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ushewokunze, H. S. M An agenda for Zimbabwe
s.n.] 1/1/0001 0906041678 / 9780906041673 Hardcover Good 
0906041678 1984 Redwood Burn Limited. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket. The book itself is in very good condition, with the previous owner's address stamped on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked, albeit slightly foxed along the top outer edge, and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie