Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Children's Fiction

Children's Fiction
   -General
   -Older Readers
   -Picture Books
   -Series
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 Adams, Richard Watership Down
Macmillan 1/1/1972 0027000303 / 9780027000306 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0027000303 1972 MacMillan Publishing, 1st U.S. Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and minimal tears along the edges of the mylar protected dustjacket, which has been price clipped on the inside front flap. The book itself is in very good condition, with a lengthy gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. Chronicles the adventures of a group of rabbits searching for a safe place to establish a new warren where they can live in peace. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alf Proysen The Mrs. Pepperpot Omnibus
Hutchinson of London 1/1/1959 B0071CA9N8 Hardcover Very Good 
B0071CA9N8 1959 Hutchinson of London. Near Fine/Very Good. A scarce copy of the original Mrs Pepperpot Omnibus. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and two 2" inch closed tears along the top edge of the back of the dustjacket. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Beth Hilgartner A Murder for Her Majesty
Houghton Mifflin 1/20/1992 0395616190 / 9780395616192 Paperback Very Good 
0395616190 1986 Houghton Mifflin, 1st Paperback Printing. Signed and dated with a brief gift inscription by author Beth Hilgartner on the title page. This softcover copy has light creasing to the cover and several minor spots on the half-title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Brooks, Walter Freddy and the Men from Mars
Knopf 1/1/0001 B003L1SWT6 1ST Good 
B003L1SWT6 1960 Alfred A Knopf, 3rd Printing. Freddy the Pig's sleuthing skills are put to the test by conniving rats and a band of animals masquerading as Martians. Good/Good. This hardcover copy, rebound in library style boards, has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers. The front free endpaper has been removed. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. Paired with the original dustjacket, which bears the original retail price of $3.00, which has some shelf wear, creasing and dampstaining to the back cover. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brooks, Walter R Freddy goes camping
Alfred A. Knopf 1/1/0001 B0007H7YLE Good 
B0007H7YLE 1948 Alfred A. Knopf, 1st Printing, as indicated on the copyright page. Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in good condition, with light bumping at the corners of the orange cloth pictorial boards. There is some fraying at the head of the spine and minor soiling to the front and back covers. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "In Freddy Goes Camping, Mr. Camphor's aunts, Minerva and Elmira, were staying with him, much to his disgust. "There's two kinds of aunts," he said. "There's the regular kind, and then there's the other kind. Mine are the other kind." He enlists Freddy's aid in an attempt to rid his house of the ladies, with the result that Freddy and his chums become entangled with some extremely unfriendly ghosts in an abandoned summer hotel. Freddy camps out, goes canoeing, and tosses flapjacks..." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Brown, Lisa; Griffin, Adele Picture the Dead
Sourcebooks Fire 5/1/2010 140223712X / 9781402237126 1 Hardcover Fine 
140223712X 2010 Sourcebooks Fire, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Signed by authors Adele Griffin and Lisa Brown on the title page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "A ghost will find his way home. Jennie Lovell's life is the very picture of love and loss. First she is orphaned and forced to live at the mercy of her stingy, indifferent relatives. Then her fiancé falls on the battlefield, leaving her heartbroken and alone. Jennie struggles to pick up the pieces of her shattered life, but is haunted by a mysterious figure that refuses to let her bury the past." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Salina Public Library. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burchard, Peter Rat Hell: A Story of Escape
COWARD, MCCANN & GEOGHEGAN, INC. 1/1/1971 B000NP11NW Hardcover Very Good 
B000NP11NW 1971 Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, 3rd Printing. Signed by the author on the title page, "For Peggy / From Peter Burchard / 1975 / Best Wishes!" Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and fading to the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Campbell, Andy Stories from the Cockpit
Andy Campbell 11/1/2008 9768054778 / 9789768054777 Paperback New 
9768054778 2001 Andy Campbell, HARDCOVER EDITION. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. "Three Caribbean short stories that have to do with flying! From Grommit, the vulture that falls first from its nest and then in love with a human lady, to Squirrel Coconuts, who ends up by mistake in the hold of a plane and has to find his place in Hyde Park in London, to a little boy who becomes a castaway on a little deserted island and has to engage a flock of pelicans to carry him back home: these exciting children stories from Trinidad and Tobago are unmistakingly written by a pilot! Illustrations by Andy Campbell and Jean Claude Salvatori Photographs by Alice Besson and Noel Norton Andy Campbell is a retired commercial pilot and wrote these adventure stories during his layovers in hotels in London and New York." 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cohen, Peter Zachary Authorized autumn charts of the Upper Red Canoe River country
Atheneum 1/1/1972 B0006CALWE 1st Hardcover Very Good 
B0006CALWE 1972 Atheneum, 1st Printing, as indicated on the copyright page. Signed with a brief gift inscription by author Peter Cohen on the front free endpaper. Near Fine/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and one minor closed tear along the top edge of the dustjacket; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. This delightful children's book contains 2 backyard adventures with various possibilities given in the text. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Colin Thompson How to Live Forever
State Street Press 1/1/0001 0681497572 / 9780681497573 "Borders Exclusive" Hardcover New 
0681497572 2008 State Street Press, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "A magnificent library holds a copy of every book written - that is except for one. Young Peter, a resident of one of the library's cookbooks, discovers a card to the missing volume, How to Live Forever, and he sets off on a search for the book. He believes that by locating the book he will discover the secret of eternal life. His journey takes him through the boundless imagination of the library that comes alive after closing each night. His long, mystical journey eventually leads him to a hidden Chinese garden and the Ancient Child who makes his home there and possesses the magical book. Colin Thompson's illustrations will delight readers of all ages..." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Emberley, Barbara Drummer Hoff
Prentice-Hall 1/1/0001 B0026AWX02 5th Printing Hardcover Very Good 
B0026AWX02 1968 Prentice-Hall, 2nd Printing. Signed with a brief gift inscription and doodle by illustrator Ed Emberley and author Barbara Emberley opposite the title page. Also includes a separate laid in promotional slip for "One Wide River to Cross," although signed by both authors and with another doodle from Ed. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear, tear and minimal chipping along the edges of the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Emberley, Barbara. Simon's Song.
Prentice Hall 6/1/1969 0138104166 / 9780138104160 Paperback Good 
0138104166 1969 Prentice Hall. Signed with an original doodle by author and illustrator Ed Emberley on the inside front cover. Good. This paperback copy has many significant creases to the front and back cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Emberley, Ed. A Birthday Wish / by Ed Emberley
Boston Little, Brown 1/1/1977 B0026POTHM 1St Edition Hardcover Very Good 
B0026POTHM 1977 Little, Brown and Company., 1st Printing. Signed and dated 1977 by author and illustrator Ed Emberley, with an illustration of a baby chick following a large chicken opposite the title page. Near Fine/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Haley, Gail E. Mountain Jack Tales
Dutton Juvenile 10/1/1992 0525449744 / 9780525449744 1st Hardcover New 
0525449744 1992 Dutton Juvenile, 1st Printing. Signed by the author on the title page, "To Benjamin- wishes that these "story beans" take root in your life! Gail E. Haley" Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Henry B. Mason Letters From Uncle Henry; Being His Adventures with Children, Dogs, Fairies, Ambitious Pigs and Others
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1/1/1926 B0044USNYW 1ST Hardcover Good 
B0044USNYW 1926 Frederick A. Stokes Company. Good/None. This hardcover copy has a name written on the front paste down endpaper, scribbling in pencil to the tissue paper protecting the frontispiece and foxing throughout the text. There is some fraying and bumping at the corners of the green cloth pictorial boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. The sale of this item benefits the Little Compton Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hinkle, Thomas C Jube, the story of a trapper's dog,
W. Morrow & Co 1/1/1945 B0007E1Z7Q Good 
B0007E1Z7Q 1945 W. Morrow & Co, 3rd Printing. Signed by author Thomas C. Hinkle on the title page. Good/None. This hardcover copy has light bumping at the corners of the pictorial light blue cloth boards, along with faint numbers written in pencil through page 18. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ketteman, Helen Aunt Hilarity's Bustle
Simon & Schuster (Juv) 1/1/0001 0671778617 / 9780671778613 Library Binding New 
0671778617 1992 Simon & Schuster, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "In a misguided attempt to join the ranks of high fashion, Aunt Hilarity pieces together a homemade bustle and soon has the whole town of Willow Flats scratching, hopping, and throwing food at each other from Thanksgiving to Christmas." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lee, Robert C. It's a Mile from Here to Glory
Little Brown & Co (T) 3/1/1972 0316519499 / 9780316519496 Hardcover Good 
0316519499 1972 Little Brown & Co, 2nd Printing. Signed by author Robert Lee to a former school librarian on the title page. Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Parnall, Peter. Stuffer
Macmillan Co., N. Y 1/1/1992 B002IXVN58 Hardcover Fine 
B002IXVN58 1992 Macmillan Co., 1st Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed with a brief inscription by author and illustrator Peter Parnall on the title page. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Paul O. Zelinsky; the Elder Pliny The Lion and the Stoat
Olympic Marketing Corp 6/1/1984 0688025625 / 9780688025625 1st Hardcover Very Good 
0688025625 1984 Greenwillow Books, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author Paul Zelinsky on the front free endpaper. This hardcover copy has a barely noticeable two inch closed tear along the bottom edge of the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie