|
|
| Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
|
| |
|
1 |
Murder Is My Business Dutton Adult 1/1/0001 0525939016 / 9780525939016 Hardcover New 0525939016 1994 Dutton, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "A collection of seventeen all-new hard-boiled murder stories, by such authors as Andrew Greeley, Laurence Block, and Mickey Spillane, offers chilling tales of death delivered for cash." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. An attractive and collectible copy.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barr, Nevada Flashback Putnam Adult 2/10/2003 0399149759 / 9780399149757 First Edition Hardcover Fine 0399149759 2003 G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1st Printing. Signed by author Nevada Barr on the title page. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Running from a proposal of marriage from Sheriff Paul Davidson, Anna Pigeon takes a post as a temporary supervisory ranger on remote Garden Key in Dry Tortugas National Park, a small grouping of tiny islands in a natural harbor seventy miles off Key West. This island paradise has secrets it would keep; not just in the present, but in shadows from its gritty past, when it served as a prison for the Lincoln conspirators during and after the Civil War." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barr, Nevada Ill Wind G. P. Putnam's Sons 1/1/0001 0399140158 / 9780399140150 1st Hardcover Fine 0399140158 1995 G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1st Printing. Signed by author Nevada Barr on the title page. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "The ruins of Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park provide a place of solace for Anna Pigeon until their beauty is tainted by death." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Baxt, George Process of Elimination St Martins Pr 1/1/1984 0312647778 / 9780312647773 1st Hardcover New 0312647778 1984 St. Martin's Press, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "The Graymoors were not your typical American couple. The late millionaire Andrew Graymoor owned a mysterious island off the Connecticut coast, where he and his wife Helga- who writes lurid romantic novels- raised ten adopted children. The children grew up into eccentrics and moved into New York City." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Boyle, Thomas Only the Dead Know Brooklyn: A Novel David R Godine Pub 1/1/0001 0879235659 / 9780879235659 1st Hardcover New 0879235659 1985 David R Godine Publisher, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bruen, Ken Rilke on Black (A Mask Noir Title) Serpent's Tail 1/1/0001 1852425113 / 9781852425111 First Edition Paperback Fine 1852425113 1996 Serpent's Tail, 1st UK Paperback Printing. Signed by author Ken Bruen on the title page. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. A previous price sticker has been affixed to the inside front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "In South London, an unlikely gang of kidnappers hatch a plot. Nick, an ex-bouncer; Dex, a charismatic sociopath; and Lisa, a motor-mouth junkie femme fatale. Their prey is a powerful, local businessman with an obsession for the poet Rilke. Thing is, each kidnapper has a very different agenda. Which means it's only a matter of time before the joking stops, and the ever threatening violence begins. Rilke on Black is an eerie, crooked tale of sex, obsession and betrayal." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bruen, Ken The McDead (White Trilogy) Do-Not Press 1/1/0001 1899344608 / 9781899344604 First Edition Paperback New 1899344608 2001 Do-Not Press, 1st Paperback Printing. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bruen, Ken; Ken, Bruen Taming the Alien Do-Not Press 1/1/0001 1899344497 / 9781899344499 Paperback New 1899344497 1999 Do-Not Press, 1st UK Paperback Printing. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Collins, Max Allan The Million Dollar Wound St Martins Pr 1/1/0001 0312532520 / 9780312532529 1st Hardcover New 0312532520 1986 St Martins Press, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "From a foxhole on Guadalcanal (shared with Barney Ross) to the glitzy underworld of Hollywood in the '40s, Nate Heller fights his memories and the Mob. Something happened at the Canal, something Heller's blocking out. What he can't block, though, is the wound he received-the million-dollar wound, the one that got him home. Back in the States, and back in Chicago, he becomes involved once again with Frank Nitti during the gang boss' last violent days, and with the gangland attempts to take over the movie unions." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Constantine, K. C. Upon Some Midnights Clear David R Godine Pub 1/1/0001 0879235705 / 9780879235703 1st Hardcover New 0879235705 1985 David R Godine, 1st Printing, as indicated on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "The seventh book in the Rocksburg series. Christmas is threatening Rocksburg, Pennsylvania and it becomes obvious fairly quickly in "Upon Some Midnights Clear" that Balzic has good reason for dreading the holidays. Ed Sitko, the chief of the city's volunteer firefighters calls to tell Balzic about Mrs. Gabin, who was mugged of...in Christmas money and demands to know what the chief of police is going to do about it." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ellroy, James Because the Night Mysterious Press 10/7/1986 089296071X / 9780892960712 1st Hardcover Good 089296071X 1986 Mysterious Press, 1st Printing, as indicated by the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page. Ellroy's fourth book. Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and creasing to the dustjacket. The book itself is in good condition, with significant foxing along the outer edges. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "A botched liquor store heist leaves three grisly dead. A hero cop is missing. Nobody could see a pattern in these two stray bits of information?no one except Detective Sergeant Lloyd Hopkins, a brilliant and disturbed L.A. cop with an obsessive desire to protect the innocent. To him they lead to one horrifying conclusion--a killer is on the loose and preying on his city. From the master of L.A. noir comes this beautiful and brutal tale of a cop and a criminal squared off in a life and death struggle." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Gault, William Campbell County Kill Diamond Books 1/1/0001 1557730172 / 9781557730176 Paperback New 1557730172 1988 Charter Books, 1st Printing. Brand New. This mass market paperback copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Brock Callahan doesn?t have many fans left from his glory days on the gridiron. As a matter of fact, Warren Temple Lund III may be the last one. So how can Callahan refuse his request for help? It doesn?t matter that Warren is not quite twelve with assets totaling thirty-two dollars. Callahan may have a soft spot for kids, but when he sets out to find his client?s missing father, things get nasty indeed. Nobody?not the local police, the rich mother, nor her live-in-love?wants Callahan mixing in. And if he doesn?t watch his step, Callahan may find himself in a county morgue with a tag tied to his big toe..." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Georges Simenon Maigret's Special Murder - The Train Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1/1/1964 B0000CM3HZ First Edition Hardcover Very Good B0000CM3HZ 1964 Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1st UK Printing. Very Good/Very Good. The front inside flap of the dustjacket bears the original retail price of 12s. 6d. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and chipping to the mylar protected dustjacket edges. The book itself is in very good condition, with the previous owner's name written on the front free endpaper and some foxing at the outer edges. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Gores, Joe Gone, No Forwarding Mysterious Press 1/1/0001 0446403156 / 9780446403153 Mass Market Paperback New 0446403156 1993 Mysterious Press, 1st Printing. Brand New. This mass market paperback copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Third in Gores' riveting Dan Kearny Associates File mystery series. The Kearny staff has to uncover a key witness who can clear the firm's name, after the state of California threatens to revoke its license over a $200 snafu--and a set-up by a high-powered lawyer with connections to the mob." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Grafton, Sue A Is for Alibi Signet 1/1/0001 0451128621 / 9780451128621 Paperback Fine 0451128621 1984 Signet, 1st Paperback Printing. The first in Grafton's notable series featuring California private eye Kinsey Millhone. This mass market paperback copy is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "When Laurence Fife was murdered, few mourned his passing. A prominent divorce attorney with a reputation for single-minded ruthlessness on behalf of his clients, Fife was also rumored to be a dedicated philanderer..." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Jardine, Quintin Skinner's Trail St Martins Pr 1/1/0001 0312144172 / 9780312144173 1 Us ed Hardcover New 0312144172 1996 St Martins Press, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "Assistant Chief Constable Robert Skinner has his peaceful life turned upside-down by the murder of underworld kingpin Tony Manson and the disappearance of thousands of dollars in ill-gotten gains. By the author of Skinner's Rules." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
John Lutz Flame (Henry Holt Mystery Series) Henry Holt & Co 1/1/0001 080500968X / 9780805009682 1st Hardcover New 080500968X 1990 Henry Holt & Co, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "Private detective Fred Carver becomes embroiled in another strange case. A new client in an unusual situation leaves Carver's office and gets into his car. The car explodes upon ignition and only a charred corpse remains. Identify questions develop and Carver's case turns into murder. The compelling plot twists and turns around Carver in Lutz's own masterful style." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Jones, Stan Shaman Pass Soho Crime 7/1/2003 1569473323 / 9781569473320 First Edition Hardcover New 1569473323 2003 Soho Crime, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "Alaska State Trooper Nathan Active is regarded as half-white by the Inupiats of the village where he is stationed. He was born in Chukchi but was adopted by Anglos and raised in Anchorage. Now he is called upon to investigate the murder of a tribal leader who was stabbed to death with an antique harpoon, which had been recently returned to the community under the Indian Graves Act." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Kartun, Derek Megiddo Walker & Co 1/1/0001 0802710395 / 9780802710390 First Edition Hardcover New 0802710395 1988 Walker & Company, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Lutz, John Bloodfire Avon Books (Mm) 1/1/0001 0380714469 / 9780380714469 Paperback New 0380714469 1992 Avon Books, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This mass market paperback copy is in excellent, unread condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We ship and process orders daily.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|