Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Language Study

Language Study
   -Chinese
   -French
   -German
   -Italian
   -Other
   -Russian
   -Spanish
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 Discourse Particles: Descriptive and Theoretical Investigations on the Logical, Syntactic, and Pragmatic Properties of Discourse Particles in German (Pragmatics and Beyond. New Series)
John Benjamins Pub Co 5/1/1991 1556192789 / 9781556192784 Hardcover Good 
1556192789 1991 John Benjamins Publishing Co. This hardcover copy has the previous owner's name written in pen on the front free endpaper and light marginalia in pencil throughout the text. A suitable reading copy. "This volume deals with the theoretical, contrastive and lexicographical aspects of discourse particles, predominantly in German and English. The first section, "Scalar particles and focus making", contrasts a series of German particle lexemes with their contextually appropriate English counterparts. It attempts at a justification of different syntactic structures in questions, and of discourse and temporal aspectual particles. In the second section, "modal particles and illocutive semantics", a unified semantic description is presented, followed by a discussion as to how the category of discourse particles may have come into being in the first place." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Repertorium Edierter Texte DES Mittelalters Aus Dem Bereich Der Philosophie Und Angrenzender Gebiete (German Edition)
Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH 5/13/1994 3050022582 / 9783050022581 Hardcover Fine 
3050022582 1994 Akademie Verlag. Text in German. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita State University Library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Australian Concise Oxford Dictionary of Current English
Oxford University Press, USA 1/1/0001 0195506170 / 9780195506174 3 Hardcover Good 
0195506170 2000 Oxford University Press. This hardcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers; otherwise this book is in excellent reading condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. Due to the heavy and/or oversize nature of this book, Expedited or International Shipping will incur an extra charge. We always only charge actual shipping costs. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vocabulary Builder - Learn Albanian
EuroTalk 1/31/2003 781735502341 CD-ROM Very Good 
781735502341 2003 EuroTalk. Compatible with Windows 98/2000/ME/XP and Mac OS 9 or X. This CD-Rom has been opened, but was never used. The disc and case are in excellent condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Albert Valdman Ann Pale Kreyol: An Introductory Course in Haitian Creole
Indiana Univ Creole Inst 1/1/1988 0929236009 / 9780929236001 Paperback Very Good 
0929236009 1988 Indiana University Creole Institute. A 264 page language reference guide for English speakers trying to learn Haitian Creole. Includes a glossary. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The previous owner's name has been stamped on the half-title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 48.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bellido, A. Garcia Les Religions Orientales dans L'Espargne Romaine: Avec une Frontispice, 19 Figures et 20 Planches
E.J. Brill 1/1/0001 B009VFRHYC Paperback Very Good 
B009VFRHYC 1967 E.J. Brill. This softcover copy is in very good condition, with a light mark in pen on the back cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brian A.; Ph.D. Goldstein Bilingual Language Development & Disorders in Spanish-English Speakers
Paul H Brookes Pub Co 1/1/0001 1557666873 / 9781557666871 1 Paperback Good 
1557666873 2004 Paul H Brookes Publishing Co. This softcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers; otherwise this book is in good reading condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Newton Public Library. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Chen Li Intimate Letters: Selected Poems of Chen Li 1974-1995
Bookman Books Ltd. 1/1/1997 B003DD05GA Fine 
B003DD05GA 1997 Bookman Books Ltd. Text in English and Chinese. A scarce and out-of-print 335pp volume. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Correa y Cuéllar Cocolixtle
De Carlo 1/1/2000 B000BW3TLY Paperback Fine 
B000BW3TLY 2000 De Carlo Publishing. Near Fine. Text in Spanish. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Duby, Georges Que Sait-on de l'Amour au Xlle Siecle? (Zaharoff Lectures) (French Edition)
Oxford University Press 6/1/1983 0199515379 / 9780199515370 Hardcover Very Good 
0199515379 1983 Oxford University Press. Text in French. This out-of-print 17pp booklet, bound in stapled wrappers, remains in excellent condition, with light fading at the edges. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Garcia Marquez, Gabriel La increible y triste historia de la candida Erendira y de su abuela desalmada (Spanish Edition)
Ediciones Era 1/1/0001 9684111045 / 9789684111042 1a ed. ilustrada Hardcover Very Good 
9684111045 1983 Ediciones Era. Text in Spanish. Illustrations in color by Roberto Fabelo. Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has light scuffing and soiling to the glossy illustrated boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Leandro Tonino Mirandi & Gabriella Granieri Ad Gloriam
1/1/2006 B001AEHF8K Paperback Fine 
B001AEHF8K 2006 Self-Published. Text in Italian. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We securely package, ship and process orders daily. Includes many photographs in color of the works of famed rock band artist Leandro Mirandi. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lentini, Javier Trilogia prohibida (Spanish Edition)
J. Batllo 1/1/1977 8437700558 / 9788437700557 [1. ed.] Very Good 
8437700558 1977 Los Libros de Frontera. Text in Spanish. Signed with a gift inscription for a professor on the title page. The half-title page bears a note from the previous owner. This softcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Locke, William Nash Machine Translation of Languages: Fourteen Essays
Praeger 1/1/0001 0837184347 / 9780837184340 Hardcover Very Good 
0837184347 1975 Greenwood Press. Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present, as issued by the publisher. The book itself is in very good condition, with several light spots to the front cover of the blue cloth boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Miguel Delibes El Hereje
Circulo de Lectores 1/1/0001 8422676230 / 9788422676232 Hardcover Fine 
8422676230 1999 Circulo de Lectores. Text in Spanish. Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket with minimal shelf wear, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Miguel Delibes El Tesoro
Circulo de Lectores 1/1/1994 8422629089 / 9788422629085 Hardcover Fine 
8422629089 1994 Circulo de Lectores. Text in Spanish. Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket with minimal shelf wear, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Mirville, Ernst Siwolin: Kreyol lessons for English speaking people (Collection Coucouille)
Enstiti Lengistik Aplike Potoprens 1/1/0001 B0006ED43A Edisyon #1 Good 
B0006ED43A 1982 Enstiti Lengistik Aplike Potoprens. A 120 page reference guide for english speaking people to learn Haitian Creole. This softcover copy has light shelf wear and some wear to the spine, which is poorly bound by the publisher in black tape. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Mistral, Gabriela Tala (Spanish Edition)
Losada 1/1/0001 9500359146 / 9789500359146 Paperback Fine 
9500359146 1998 Losada, 1st paperback printing. Text in Spanish. This softcover copy has light cover wear. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sevin, Dieter Textstrategien in DDR-Prosawerken zwischen Bau und Durchbruch der Berliner Mauer (Beitrage zur neueren Literaturgeschichte) (German Edition)
C. Winter 1/1/1994 3825301478 / 9783825301477 Hardcover Good 
3825301478 1994 C. Winter. 275pp. Text in German. Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book has light marginalia throughout the text. A suitable reading copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Somigliana, Carlos Amarillo ; Historia de una estatua (Coleccion Teatro del hombre) (Spanish Edition)
Paralelo 32 1/1/1983 9509220035 / 9789509220034 Very Good 
9509220035 1983 Paralelo 32. Text in Spanish. This softcover copy has minimal shelf wear and scuffing to the cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie