|
|
| Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
|
| |
|
1 |
Evan Harrington Roberts Brothers 1/1/1888 B000VPZNV0 Hardcover Very Good B000VPZNV0 1888 Roberts Brothers, New Edition. Originally published in 1860. Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has minimal shelf wear to the green cloth boards. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked, albeit dusted along the top outer edge, and the binding is sturdy. A comedic novel from this Victorian era British novelist whose early attempts at poetry and translations, which netted little income, inspired a transition into fiction. He was the president of the Society of Authors in 1905. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Murder Is My Business Dutton Adult 1/1/0001 0525939016 / 9780525939016 Hardcover New 0525939016 1994 Dutton, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "A collection of seventeen all-new hard-boiled murder stories, by such authors as Andrew Greeley, Laurence Block, and Mickey Spillane, offers chilling tales of death delivered for cash." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. An attractive and collectible copy.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The Alsacian Schoolmaster Ward, Lock & Co. 1/1/1870 B001TOSRUG Good B001TOSRUG c. 1870 Ward, Lock & Co., no publication date stated. A scarce 197pp novel, with advertisements. This hardcover copy, bound in decorative cloth boards, has soiling to the boards and minimal dampstaining to the rear endpapers. There are several ownership markings and stamps on the front endpapers. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Allen, Thomas B.; Polmar, Norman Ship of Gold Macmillan Pub Co 3/1/1987 0025979809 / 9780025979802 Hardcover New 0025979809 1987 Macmillan Publishing Co, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Anderson, Poul. Three Hearts and Three Lions Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1/1/1961 B000JFHWI4 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good B000JFHWI4 1961 Doubleday & Company, Inc., Book Club Edition. Signed by author Poul Anderson on the title page. Very Good/Good. This hardcover copy has shelf wear, tear and chipping along the dustjacket edges. The book itself is in very good condition. The previous owner has stamped his name twice on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "The gathering forces of the Dark Powers threaten the world of man. The legions of Faery, aided by trolls, demons and the Wild Hunt itself, are poised to overthrow the Realms of Light. Holger Carlsen, a bemused and puzzled twentieth-century man mysteriously snatched out of time, finds himself the key figure in the conflict. Arrayed against him are the dragons, giants and elven warriors of the armies of Chaos, and the beautiful sorceress Morgan le Fay." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Ann Bridge Emergency in the Pyrenees McGraw-Hill Book Company 0/0/0000 B001NOE8IM Hardcover Very Good B001NOE8IM 1965 McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1st Printing, as stated on the copyright page. Near Fine/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and a minor rip along the dustjacket edges. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Philip Jamieson, husband of Julia (who has appeared in earlier Ann Bridge stories as the enchanting Miss Probyn) decides that she shall go to his house in the Pyrenees while he himself has to be in the Middle East on a special mission, as they are expecting their first child. It is a very male decision: the village is remote, with few facilities. In fact it proves to be most unsuitable and inconvenient." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Barr, Nevada Flashback Putnam Adult 2/10/2003 0399149759 / 9780399149757 First Edition Hardcover Fine 0399149759 2003 G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1st Printing. Signed by author Nevada Barr on the title page. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Running from a proposal of marriage from Sheriff Paul Davidson, Anna Pigeon takes a post as a temporary supervisory ranger on remote Garden Key in Dry Tortugas National Park, a small grouping of tiny islands in a natural harbor seventy miles off Key West. This island paradise has secrets it would keep; not just in the present, but in shadows from its gritty past, when it served as a prison for the Lincoln conspirators during and after the Civil War." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Barr, Nevada Ill Wind G. P. Putnam's Sons 1/1/0001 0399140158 / 9780399140150 1st Hardcover Fine 0399140158 1995 G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1st Printing. Signed by author Nevada Barr on the title page. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "The ruins of Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park provide a place of solace for Anna Pigeon until their beauty is tainted by death." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Baxt, George Process of Elimination St Martins Pr 1/1/1984 0312647778 / 9780312647773 1st Hardcover New 0312647778 1984 St. Martin's Press, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "The Graymoors were not your typical American couple. The late millionaire Andrew Graymoor owned a mysterious island off the Connecticut coast, where he and his wife Helga- who writes lurid romantic novels- raised ten adopted children. The children grew up into eccentrics and moved into New York City." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Ben Nyberg Hunters At the Zoo Tatarax Books 1/1/2004 B007CMXIQW Paperback Fine B007CMXIQW 2004 Tatarax Books. 138 pages. A relatively scarce collection of short stories, signed by author Ben Nyberg on the title page. There is light wear above the signature, where a former price tag has been removed. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Boyle, Thomas Only the Dead Know Brooklyn: A Novel David R Godine Pub 1/1/0001 0879235659 / 9780879235659 1st Hardcover New 0879235659 1985 David R Godine Publisher, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bruen, Ken Rilke on Black (A Mask Noir Title) Serpent's Tail 1/1/0001 1852425113 / 9781852425111 First Edition Paperback Fine 1852425113 1996 Serpent's Tail, 1st UK Paperback Printing. Signed by author Ken Bruen on the title page. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. A previous price sticker has been affixed to the inside front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "In South London, an unlikely gang of kidnappers hatch a plot. Nick, an ex-bouncer; Dex, a charismatic sociopath; and Lisa, a motor-mouth junkie femme fatale. Their prey is a powerful, local businessman with an obsession for the poet Rilke. Thing is, each kidnapper has a very different agenda. Which means it's only a matter of time before the joking stops, and the ever threatening violence begins. Rilke on Black is an eerie, crooked tale of sex, obsession and betrayal." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bruen, Ken The McDead (White Trilogy) Do-Not Press 1/1/0001 1899344608 / 9781899344604 First Edition Paperback New 1899344608 2001 Do-Not Press, 1st Paperback Printing. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bruen, Ken; Ken, Bruen Taming the Alien Do-Not Press 1/1/0001 1899344497 / 9781899344499 Paperback New 1899344497 1999 Do-Not Press, 1st UK Paperback Printing. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bull, Emma Bone Dance: A Fantasy for Technophiles Orb Books 7/7/2009 0765321734 / 9780765321732 Second Edition Paperback Fine 0765321734 2009 Orb Books, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Signed by author Emma Bull on the title page. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Sparrow?s my name. Trader. Deal-maker. Hustler, some call me. I work the Night Fair circuit, buying and selling pre-nuke videos from the world before. I know how to get a high price, especially on Big Bang collectibles. But the hottest ticket of all is information on the Horsemen?the mind-control weapons that tilted the balance in the war between the Americas. That?s the prize I?m after. But it seems I?m having trouble controlling my own mind. The Horsemen are coming." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Byatt, A.S. Angels & Insects: Two Novellas Vintage 3/29/1994 0679751343 / 9780679751342 Paperback Fine 0679751343 1994 Vintage. Signed and dated with a brief gift inscription by author A.S. Byatt on the title page, which is also signed by two additional figures, most likely associated with the publisher. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "In these breathtaking novellas, A.S. Byatt returns to the territory she explored in Possession: the landscape of Victorian England, where science and spiritualism are both popular manias, and domestic decorum coexists with brutality and perversion." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Campbell, Will D. The Convention: A Parable Peachtree Pub Ltd 9/1/1988 0934601542 / 9780934601542 1ST Hardcover Fine 0934601542 1988 Peachtree Publishers, 1st Printing. Signed by author Will Campbell on the front free endpaper. Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Chesbro, George C. Two Songs This Archangel Sings Atheneum 1/1/0001 0689116594 / 9780689116599 1st Hardcover New 0689116594 1986 Atheneum, 1st Printing, as indicated on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "Mongo and his brother Garth are changed forever, as is their view of the world, because they possess a secret that must never be told. Here the epic adventure continues as the brothers become fugitives and outcasts struggling to solve the puzzle of an extremely dangerous Vietnam veteran with information that could topple the government." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
26.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Chibka, Robert Slight Lapse: A Novel W W Norton & Co Inc 2/1/1990 0393027740 / 9780393027747 1st Hardcover New 0393027740 1990 W W Norton & Co, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "Seeking proof of a bizarre tale of his birth, Laurence Paprika leaves his wife and sheltered life and sets off for truth. His quest entangles him in unlikely ways with myriad people." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Coldsmith, Don The Lost Band: A Novel (Spanish Bit) University of Oklahoma Press 4/15/2000 0806132264 / 9780806132266 Hardcover Fine 0806132264 2000 University of Oklahoma Press, 1st Printing. Signed and dated by author Don Coldsmith on the title page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Noted western writer Coldsmith adds yet another chapter to his already lengthy Spanish Bit Saga (28 books), taking up the story in the late 18th century, shortly after the events of the previous installment, Medicine Hat. In a different turn, his ongoing exploration of a fictional Plains Indian tribe here becomes a crackerjack mystery novel. The People have gathered all their clans for their annual religious rite, the Sun Dance. At the tribal council that accompanies the ritual, an empty place is left for the Forest Band, now considered the Lost Band, who disappeared 200 years earlier, even before the coming of the Spaniards." 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|