Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

Biography & Autobiography
   -Athletes
   -Authors
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Kansans
   -Leaders
   -Military
   -Musicians & Composers
   -Religious
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 In Honor of the Memory of Toussaint S. Hocevar (1927-1987) (Slovene Studies: Journal of the Society for Slovene Studies, Volume II, Numbers 1 and 2)
The Society for Slovene Studies 1/1/0001 B001PDD062 Hardcover Very Good 
B001PDD062 1989 The Society for Slovene Studies. This hardcover copy, bound in green library style boards, is in excellent condition. There is slight bumping to the corners. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Bob Book: A Collective Memory of Robert E. Freed
1/1/1999 B002QS2016 Fine 
B002QS2016 1999, Self-Published. No publication date stated, although presumably it would be 1999 due to the notes in the introduction. Includes a handwritten note from author Jo Ann Freed Chavre. 133 pages, with photographs in black and white. An intimate glimpse into the life of Robert E. Freed, former president of the International Association of Amusement Parks and Attractions. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arey, Velma J World War I, II, Korea, Vietnam
s.n.] 1/1/1993 B0006FDTFM Fine 
B0006FDTFM 1993 Self-Published. Scarce 107pp volume, bound in pictorial stapled wrappers. Signed by author Velma Arey Owens on the title page. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Armistead, J. M Nathaniel Lee (Twayne's English authors series ; TEAS 270)
Twayne 1/1/0001 0805767487 / 9780805767483 Hardcover Fine 
0805767487 1979 Twayne Publishers, 1st Printing. Near Fine/None. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita State University Library. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ben. H Kerns The grafter
Crane & co 1/1/0001 B00088KXME First Edition Hardcover Good 
B00088KXME 1912 Crane & Co, Topeka. Scarce. This hardcover copy has minimal shelf wear to the pictorial red cloth boards. The spine is slightly cocked. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "...disappointed as I was at not having made a sale...devised and formulated a theory by which I later duped the dear American public for the sum of four hundred thousand dollars." The sale of this book benefits the Salina Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. Ships promptly. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bror Carlsson He Gave God Glory: The Story of Olof Olsson
Smoky Valley Historical Publications 1/1/0001 B008J4MX1S Very Good 
B008J4MX1S 2001 Smoky Valley Historical Publications. 46 pages, bound in pictorial stapled wrappers. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. There are two gift inscriptions on the half-title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bush, Johnny Whiskey River (Take My Mind): The True Story of Texas Honky-Tonk
University of Texas Press 1/1/0001 0292714904 / 9780292714908 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0292714904 2007 University of Texas Press. Signed by Johnny Bush for the previous owner opposite the title page. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "In Whiskey River (Take My Mind), Johnny Bush tells the twin stories of his life and of Texas honky-tonk music. He recalls growing up poor in Houston's Kashmere Gardens neighborhood and learning his chops in honky-tonks around Houston and San Antonio--places where chicken wire protected the bandstand and deadly fights broke out regularly. Bush vividly describes life on the road in the 1960s as a band member for Ray Price and Willie Nelson, including the booze, drugs, and one-night stands that fueled his songs but destroyed his first three marriages." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Charles E. Heilmann El Dorado's Willie White
Butler County Printing 1/1/0001 B008J4OJLK Paperback Fine 
B008J4OJLK 1983 Butler County Printing. Near Fine. A scarce 17 page pamphlet including remarks made by Judge Heilmann during ceremonies conducted by the Butler County Historical Society commemorating White's birth. This softcover copy, bound in lime green stapled wrappers, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Charles Seaver; Robert Stack; Henry Snyder; Marilyn Stokstad; Bob Bong Jim Seaver: A Tribute
1/1/1998 B003V190WO Fine 
B003V190WO 1998 Self-Published. A scarce and out-of-print biographical tribute. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Currey, Cecil B. Edward Lansdale: The Unquiet American
Houghton Mifflin 1/1/0001 0395385105 / 9780395385104 1st Hardcover Very Good 
0395385105 1988 Houghton Mifflin, 1st Printing. Includes a laid-in press release from the publisher. Very Good/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. The previous owner's name is stamped on the front free endpaper. "The Village Voice called the complex life of U.S. Air Force major general and CIA agent Edward G. Lansdale one of "Technicolor fascination". The maverick military thinker's brilliant counterinsurgency tactics preserved democracy in the Philippines, but his subsequent efforts to create "a broad-based, open society" in Vietnam failed following his return to the United States in 1956. Lansdale later led an undercover organization dedicated to bringing down Fidel Castro." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cuthbertson, Ken Nobody Said Not to Go: The Life, Loves, and Adventures of Emily Hahn
Faber & Faber 1/1/0001 057119950X / 9780571199501 Hardcover New 
057119950X 1998 Faber & Faber. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Known as 'Mickey' to her friends, Emily Hahn traveled across the country dressed as a boy in the 192Os; worked as a Harvey Girl in Taos, New Mexico; ran away to the Belgian Congo as a Red Cross worker during the Great Depression; was the concubine of a Chinese poet in Shanghai in the 1930s; became an opium addict; had an affair and an illegitimate child with the head of the British Secret Service in Hong Kong just before the outbreak of World War II; was involved in underground relief work in occupied Hong Kong; and moved back to the United States and became a pioneer in the fields of environmentalism and wildlife preservation..." 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Hutchinson Public Library. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Drees, Hajo A Comprehensive Interpretation of the Life and Work of Christa Wolf, 20th Century German Writer (Studies in German Language and Literature, V. 31)
Edwin Mellen Pr 4/1/2002 0773472029 / 9780773472020 Hardcover New 
0773472029 2002 Edwin Mellen Press. Studies in German Language and Literature, Volume 31. Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Christa Wolf has been celebrated as one of the most innovative German-speaking post-war writers and is the recipient of many international awards and prizes. Her fiction has also earned her censorship and international criticism. Her prose depicts East and West Germany's path to coming to terms with the influence of the Hitler regime. This study examines her fiction, speeches and essays, illustrating how the trinity of identity, socialization and artistic creativity evolves and manifests itself in her writing." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Finch, George B George B. Finch, raconteur: The life and times of George Britton Finch
Charity G. Monroe 1/1/0001 B0006F33ZI Very Good 
B0006F33ZI 1994 Charity G. Monroe. A scarce 289pp volume. There is a gift inscription by a relative of the author on the front free endpaper. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ford, Herbert Rudo: the reckless Russian (A Destiny book D-131)
Pacific Press Pub. Association 1/1/1970 B0006C2QR2 Very Good 
B0006C2QR2 1970 Pacific Press. Signed by John "Rudo" Rudometkin on the title page. This softcover copy has light shelf wear; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. Includes a biography and photographs of the USC basketball legend. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Francesco Ventresca Personal Reminiscences
Empire-Stone Press 1/1/0001 B000LE8C3C 1St Edition Hardcover Very Good 
B000LE8C3C 1951 Empire-Stone Press, 1st Printing. Signed by author Franceso Ventresca on the front free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has some shelf wear, tear and minimal chipping along the edges of the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Ventrasca...has had a colorful career. Born in Abruzzi, Italy, he learned the three R's in the public schools, which he left at the age of twelve to work on his father's farm." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Fraser, David Frederick the Great: King of Prussia
Fromm Intl 1/1/2001 0880642610 / 9780880642613 First Edition Hardcover Good 
0880642610 2001 Fromm International. This hardcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers; otherwise this book is in good reading condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "A spellbinding biography of Prussia's soldier-king who changed the face of Europe. Frederick II, King of Prussia, was a legendary ruler, artistic patron, man of letters, lawgiver, and commander -- in David Fraser's words, "one of the most extraordinary men ever to sit on a throne or command an army." He personally commanded his army in war after war with such supreme skill that he became acclaimed as the greatest soldier of his time." The sale of this item benefits the Hutchinson Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ginzburg, Eugenia Within the Whirlwind
Harcourt 1/1/0001 0151975175 / 9780151975174 1st Hardcover Very Good 
0151975175 1981 Harcourt Brace. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in very good condition, with the previoius owner's name written on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hannigan, Robert A Forty Year Journey in Corrections
BookSurge Publishing 7/15/2008 141969474X / 9781419694745 Paperback Very Good 
141969474X 2008 BookSurge Publishing. Signed with a gift inscription by author Robert Hannigan on the half-title page. This softcover copy has light scratching to the cover; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "In "A Forty Year Journey in Corrections," author Robert D. Hannigan, Sr. shares his most interesting stories from working within two of Kansas' correctional facilities. In "A Forty Year Journey in Corrections," Hannigan reflects on the hilarious, serious, and at times dangerous events he encountered throughout his career at the Kansas State Industrial Reformatory (now Hutchinson Correctional Facility) and the Kansas State Honor Camps. With the passing of four decades, Hannigan saw quite a few changes in the structure and organization of corrections in the sate of Kansas..." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Jim Ryun; Mike Phillips In Quest of Gold: The Jim Ryun Story
Ryun and Sons Publishing, Lawrence, KS 1/1/0001 B002K7RQU8 Paperback Very Good 
B002K7RQU8 1995 Ryun and Sons Publishing. Signed with a gift inscription and bible verse by Jim Ryun on the title page, which also bears several additional inscriptions from other people, including the publisher of the paperback edition. This softcover copy has light shelf wear and scratching to the cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jones, George W. Life's Journey
Lulu.com 6/30/2008 1435719646 / 9781435719644 Hardcover New 
1435719646 2008 Lulu. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Andover Public Library. "For over twenty years, George W. Jones (1888-1952) was the beloved Episcopal priest at Epiphany Mission in Sherwood, Tennessee. Beginning in 1932, Father Jones published ?The Booklet?, a quarterly report of the Mission activities. It was here that he would write about daily life in this small remote area of the Cumberland Mountains, the hardships of living through the Great Depression and World War II, and also include his inspirational and spiritual writings. Through his poems, stories, and letters he offered words of encouragement and inspiration. ?Life?s Journey? is a collection of essays and poems by George W. Jones that appeared in issues of ?The Booklet?. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie