Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hunting

Hunting
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 The Longhunter Society Big Game Record Book
National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association 1/1/1992 096064282X / 9780960642823 Hardcover Fine 
096064282X 1992 National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association. Scarce 166pp volume. Brown leatherette with gold lettering. Illustrated. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Capstick, Peter H. Peter Capstick's Africa: A Return To The Long Grass
St. Martin's Press 1/1/0001 0312006705 / 9780312006709 1st Hardcover Fine 
0312006705 1987 St. Martin's Press, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Near Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "In 1985, Capstick went back into the African bush with two top photographers and a crack professional hunter, It was a venture taken for personal challenge, and for the chance to look anew at what had become of the Africa immortalized in his own earlier works. Peter Capstick's Africa is the chronicle, in text and pictures, of this safari. It is full of the same edge-of-the-seat narration, witty anecdotes, and wry observations that have made Capstick's earlier books so popular." The sale of this item benefits the Salina Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Capstick, Peter H. Sands Of Silence: On Safari In Namibia
St. Martin's Press 1/1/0001 0312064594 / 9780312064594 1 Hardcover Fine 
0312064594 1991 St. Martin's Press, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Near Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "From the successor to Ruark and Hemingway comes the most lavishly illustrated, historically important safari ever captured in print. Peter Hathaway Capstick journeyed on safari through Namibia in the African spring of 1989. This was a nation on the eve on independence, a land scorched by sun, by years of bitter war. In these perilous circumstances, Peter Capstick commences what is surely the most thrilling safari of his stories career. He takes the reader to the stark landscape that makes up the Bushmen's tribal territories." The sale of this item benefits the Salina Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Davis, John Gordon Taller than trees
Doubleday 1/1/0001 0385110693 / 9780385110693 Hardcover Good 
0385110693 1975 Doubleday & Company, 1st Printing, as indicated on the copyright page. Very Good/Good. This hardcover copy has significant shelf wear, tear and chipping along the edges of the mylar protected dustjacket. There is also some tanning and discoloration along the edges of the jacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Peter H. Capstick; Dino Paravano; Don Causey Death in a Lonely Land: More Hunting, Fishing, and Shooting on Five Continents
St. Martin's Press 1/1/0001 0312038100 / 9780312038106 1 Hardcover Fine 
0312038100 1990 St. Martin's Press, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Near Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Following the smashing success of Last Horizons, Peter Capstick now presents a second volume of pieces culled from such magazines as Outdoor Life, NRA's American Hunter, Guns & Ammo, and Petersen's Hunting. The articles showcase a literary style that prompted Kirkus Reviews to say of Last Horizons, "No one since Hemingway (with the possible exception of Ruark) has written on these subjects with such literary gusto." The sale of this item benefits the Salina Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Worrell, Gene The Honey Guide: 40 days in Central Africa
Worrell Newspapers, Inc. 1/1/0001 B0006CU5HK 1st Hardcover Very Good 
B0006CU5HK 1977 Worrell Newspapers, Inc. Signed with an inscription by author Gene Worrell on the front paste down endpaper, which contains a map of the Empire of Central Africa. Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and foxing to the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in very good condition. The text is unmarked, albeit slightly foxed along the outer edges, and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie