|
|
| Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
|
| |
|
1 |
1,000 Years of Irish Poetry Konecky & Konecky 1/1/0001 1568522355 / 9781568522357 Hardcover New 1568522355 1999 Konecky & Konecky. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "The most comprehensive single-volume collections of Irish poetry. Contains all of Ireland's great poetic voices from the anonymous fashioners of the Cuchulain cycle to Yeats and the great Irish poets of this century." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Collected Poems 1951-1975 David R Godine 9/1/1975 0879231394 / 9780879231392 Paperback New 0879231394 1975 David R Godine, 1st Printing. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Horizons (The Yale Series of Younger Poets) Yale University Press B003SIZKQA Very Good B003SIZKQA 1921 Yale University Press, 1st Printing. The 8th book in the Yale Series of Younger Poets, and the author's 1st book. Issued in flexible, stiff wrappers with a pictorial blue dustjacket, which is chipped at the front bottom right corner, and repaired in two spots with tape on the back cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Mexican Poetry: An Anthology Grove Press, Inc. 1/1/0001 0394620860 / 9780394620862 Paperback New 0394620860 1985 Grove Press, Inc., 1st Printing. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "The renowned Mexican poet and critic Octavio Paz assembled this important anthology?the first of its kind in English translation?with a keen sense of what is both representative and universal in Mexican poetry. His informative introduction places the thirty-five selected poets within a literary and historical context that spans four centuries (1521-1910). This accomplished translation is the work of the young Samuel Beckett, just out of Trinity College, who had been awarded a grant by UNESCO to collaborate with Paz on the project." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
The Complete Poetical Works of William Wordsworth, Illustrated PORTER & COATES, Philadelphia 1/1/0001 B008RCMPDS Hardcover Good B008RCMPDS 1851 Porter & Coates. Good/None. This hardcover volume, bound in a tan leather binding, has a large chip at the top of the spine. The text is unmarked, albeit foxed, and the binding is sturdy. "A complete collection of Wordsworth's poems, sonnets, inscriptions, epitaphs and elegiac pieces. Beautiful volume, green with Celtic-like gold/green/red decorations on front and spine. Text edges gilt all around. Frontspiece portrait of Wordsworth, engraved by A.B. Walter. Title page has engraving of Rydal Mount, his home from 1813-1850. Includes biographical page preceding poetry. Includes poems written in youth, referring to childhood, founded on affections, on naming of places, of imagination, of sentiment and reflection, referring to old age." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
The Golden Darkness Yale University Press B003EV58GI Good B003EV58GI 1921 Yale University Press. This paperback copy, bound in flexible, stiff boards with a blue pictorial dustjacket, has some shelf wear, tear and chipping. The text is unmarked and the binding is intact, although beginning to loosen at the hinges. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Ackerman, Diane. (with) Bolz, Jody & Steele, Nancy. POEMS. STONE-MARROW PRESS. 1/1/1973 B000UVNOGQ 1/500 wraps Paperback Very Good B000UVNOGQ 1973 Stone-Marrow Press. Limited to 500 copies. Predates Diane Ackerman's first collection of poetry, and includes "Quixote," "Full Moon," "Menstruation Bag," "A.R. Ammons Amid the Fungi," "Trelawny Parish" and "Streetcar Named Proxima Centauri." This paperback copy has minimal tanning to the yellow pictorial stapled wrappers. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. From the collection of acclaimed poet Albert Goldbarth. Also includes a laid-in advertisement for "Provisions" by Anselm Parlatore, also published by Stone Marrow. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Ammons, A. R. Tape for the Turn of the Year W. W. Norton & Company 1/1/1994 0393035530 / 9780393035537 Hardcover New 0393035530 1994 W. W. Norton & Company, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. This poem takes the form of a month-long journal, composed on a roll of adding machine tape. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Anthony Hecht The Transparent Man Alfred A. Knopf 7/7/1990 0394585062 / 9780394585062 1st Hardcover New 0394585062 1990 Alfred A. Knopf, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Antonio Machado I Never Wanted Fame (Ally Press Translation Series #2) Ally Press 6/1/1979 0915408201 / 9780915408207 1st Paperback Fine 0915408201 1979 Ally Press. Signed by acclaimed poet Albert Goldbarth on the first blank verso page. This softcover copy, bound in stapled blue pictorial wrappers, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Baxter, Charles Chameleon Talman Co 7/1/1970 0685025756 / 9780685025758 First Edition Paperback Fine 0685025756 1970 New Rivers Press, 1st Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Baxter's first book of poetry. Near Fine. This softcover copy, bound in stiff illustrated yellow wrappers, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. From the collection of acclaimed poet Albert Goldbarth. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Beasley, Conger, Jr. Looking Up from the Bottom of the World Timberline Press 1/1/0001 B006R9AQOS Limited Paperback Fine B006R9AQOS 1986 Timberline Press. Signed by Conger Beasley Jr. on the title page. A 30 page collection of poems. One of 200 copies handset in 10 point Sans Medium with Jefferson Gothic for display, handfed and printed on 6x10 Kelseyand bound by hand. The paper is Neenah's Classic Laid. All design, printing, and binding by Clarence Wolfshohl. Near Fine. This softcover copy is in excellent condition, with light tanning along the left edge of the front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bowers PhD, Professor Neal Words for the Taking: The Hunt for a Plagiarist Southern Illinois University Press 8/15/2007 0809327864 / 9780809327867 reissue Paperback Fine 0809327864 2007 Southern Illinois University Press, 1st Printing. Signed by acclaimed poet Albert Goldbarth on the half-title page. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "In January 1992, poet Neal Bowers received a phone call that changed his life. He learned his poems had been stolen and published under another name. Bowers hired a copyright lawyer and a private detective, and they began the agonizing hunt to track down the person who stole his creative work. Bowers was dealing with more than the theft of words. He uncovered the plagiarist?s unsavory past when he found convicted child molester David Jones, who published the poems using the name David Sumner. Determined to hold the plagiarist accountable, Bowers is drawn into a bizarre game of catch-me-if-you-can." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Braverman, Kate Postcard from August Illuminati 12/1/1990 089807262X / 9780898072624 Paperback Fair 089807262X 1990 Illuminati. This paperback copy has light markings/marginalia in green throughout the text. A suitable reading copy. From the back cover- "Postcard from August delivers a new kind of literature. A lyrical diary in chapters by turns meditative and explosive, it spells a woman's intuitive journey from Southern California to wisdom- by way of motherhood, Hawaii and surrender. From the controversial author of Palm Latitudes." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Brodsky, Joseph Part of Speech Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1/1/0001 0374229872 / 9780374229870 1st Hardcover New 0374229872 1987 Farrar Straus & Giroux, 3rd Printing. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Joseph Brodsky (1940-1996), like Nabokov and Solzhenitzyn, was a writer in exile, and is considered one of the great modern Russian poets, alongside Akhmatova, Pasternak and Tsvetaeva. In 1987 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. This, his second collection of poems, was first published in the West in 1980, and includes poems originally written in Russian, translated (often in close collaboration with the author) by poets such as Anthony Hecht, Derek Walcott, and Richard Wilbur. It also includes his poem "Elegy for Robert Lowell", which Brodsky wrote himself in English." The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
42.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bronk, William The New World The Elizabeth Press 1/1/1974 B0000E9V9X Hardcover Fine B0000E9V9X 1974 The Elizabeth Press, 2nd Printing. Signed by acclaimed poet Albert Goldbarth on the half-title page. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bynner, Witter Indian earth Knopf 1/1/1929 B00088GRGU First Edition Hardcover Good B00088GRGU 1930 Knopf, 2nd Printing. Signed by author Witter Bynner on the front free endpaper. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear, tear and chipping along the edges of the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in good condition, with minimal dampstaining along the bottom outer edge. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Cassedy, Sylvia Red Dragonfly on My Shoulder Harpercollins Childrens Books 1/1/0001 0060226242 / 9780060226244 1st Hardcover New 0060226242 1992 Harpercollins, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "This uncommon picture book contains 13 haiku, gracefully translated from the Japanese and playfully illustrated with Bang's characteristic inventiveness. Composed of collages with ordinary objects crisply photographed, the illustrations--like the poems themselves--surprise the reader with their fresh imagery." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Connellan, Leo New and Collected Poems Paragon House 4/1/1989 1557781621 / 9781557781628 Paperback New 1557781621 1989 Paragon House, 1st Paperback Printing. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|