|
|
| Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
|
| |
|
1 |
Cosmos Of Science: Philosophical Problems of the Internal and External Worlds (Pitt Konstanz Phil Hist Scienc) University of Pittsburgh Press 1/1/0001 0822956942 / 9780822956945 Paperback Very Good 0822956942 1997 University of Pittsburgh Press. This softcover copy has minimal shelf wear along with the previous owner's name and date of purchase on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "The inaugural volume of the series, devoted to the work of philosopher Adolf Grünbaum, encompasses the philosophical problems of space, time, and cosmology, the nature of scientific methodology, and the foundations of psychoanalysis." The sale of this item benefits the Wichita State University Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
How Should One Live?: Essays on the Virtues Oxford University Press, USA 1/1/0001 0198240589 / 9780198240587 Hardcover Fine 0198240589 1996 Oxford University Press. Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new dustjacket with light shelf wear and scuffing, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "The last few years have seen a remarkable revival of interest in the virtues, which have regained their central role in moral philosophy. This thought-provoking new collection is a much-needed survey of virtue ethics and virtue theory. The specially commissioned articles by an international team of philosophers represent the state of the art in this subject and will set the agenda for future work in the area." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
In Harm's Way: Essays in Honor of Joel Feinberg (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and Law) Cambridge University Press 1/1/0001 0521454107 / 9780521454100 n Hardcover Fine 0521454107 1994 Cambridge University Press, 1st Printing. Near Fine/Fine. This hardcover copy, in new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The interior text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. There is a minor mark on the outer right fore edge of the text. "For several decades the work of Joel Feinberg has been the most influential in legal, political, and social philosophy in the English-speaking world. This volume honors that body of work by presenting fifteen original essays, many of them by leading legal and political philosophers, that explore the problems that have engaged Feinberg over the years. Among the topics covered are issues of autonomy, responsibility, and liability. It will be a collection of interest to anyone working in moral, legal, or political philosophy." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
31.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Man and Value: Essays in Honour of William H.Werkmeister University Press of Florida 1/1/0001 0813006880 / 9780813006888 Hardcover Very Good 0813006880 1981 University Press of Florida. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. There is no dustjacket present, as issued by the publisher. The text is unmarked, with one page dog-eared, and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Toward a philosophy of history; (1941) W.W. Norton & Company, Inc 1/1/1941 B0007GTW9W 1ST Hardcover Good B0007GTW9W 1941 W.W. Norton & Company, 1st Printing, as indicated by the statement on the copyright page. Very Good/Good. This hardcover copy has significant shelf wear, tear and chipping along the dustjacket edges. The book itself is in very good condition, with some tanning at the endpapers. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This farsighted, humanizing volume celebrates 'the supreme art of living' and the creative potential of exuberance and delight to spur developments in every realm, from biology to technology to politics. Claiming that 'we are given no escape from last questions', the esteemed Spanish thinker and teacher Jos Ortega y Gasset identifies two kinds of activity serving human advancement: on the one hand, a vital, creative profligacy that generates multiple possibilities..." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anders, Timothy The Evolution of Evil: An Inquiry into the Ultimate Origins of Human Suffering Open Court Pub Co 1/1/0001 0812691741 / 9780812691740 Hardcover New 0812691741 1994 Open Court Publishing, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "The problem of the ultimate causes of evil - especially human strife and suffering - has agitated people's minds from the beginning of history. The problem was particularly acute for the Christian tradition, with its faith in an all-loving and all-powerful God. In the modern scientific worldview, various specific evils are ascribed natural origins, but contemporary habits of thought are still governed by the premise of a fundamentally beneficient Providence." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Archie J. Bahm Organicism: Origin and Development- Life and Publications of the Author World Books 1/1/0001 0911714235 / 9780911714234 Paperback Very Good 0911714235 1996 World Books. This softcover copy has light cover creasing; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This book traces the stages involved in working out the system which was to be known as "Organicism," and the various influences which were incorporated into its formulation. This is intended to be an intellectual autobiography covering his life and writings, at the same time dealing with the concept of "Organicism," focusing on each dimension of this world view, in turn, first as his own thinking about how a given area originated, and then how that area was developed. The reader is immediately impressed by two things. First, the breadth of Archie's interest and knowledge, and the depth of the knowledge in each of the dimensions examined." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bennett, Jonathan The Act Itself Oxford University Press, USA 5/11/1995 0198235488 / 9780198235484 Hardcover New 0198235488 1995 Oxford University Press, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "In this major new book, the internationally renowned thinker Jonathan Bennett offers a deeper understanding of what is going on in our own moral thoughts about human behavior. The Act Itself presents a conceptual analysis of descriptions of behavior on which we base our moral judgements, and shows that this analysis can be used as a means toward getting more control of our thoughts and thus of our lives." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Brakhage, Stan Brakhage Scrapbook: Collected Writings, 1964-1980 Treacle Pr 1/1/0001 0914232460 / 9780914232469 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 0914232460 1982 Documentext. 262 pages. This hardcover copy, bound in black cloth boards, has light rubbing and a chip along the top of the back edge of the clear glassine dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Hatfield, Gary The Natural and the Normative: Theories of Spatial Perception from Kant to Helmholtz The MIT Press 1/1/0001 0262080869 / 9780262080866 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 0262080869 1990 The MIT Press. Signed with a brief gift inscription by author Gary Hatfield on the front free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the mylar protected dustjacket. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. There is minimal foxing along the top outer edge of the text. "Gary Hatfield examines theories of spatial perception from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century and provides a detailed analysis of the works of Kant and Helmholtz, who adopted opposing stances on whether central questions about spatial perception were amenable to natural-scientific treatment (an excerpt from the inside front flap of the dustjacket)." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Haydon, A. Eustace The quest of the ages, Harper & bros 1/1/0001 B00085W39S First Ed. Hardcover Fair B00085W39S 1929 Harper & Brothers, 3rd Printing. Signed with a gift inscription from author A. Eustace Haydon on the front free endpaper. Fair/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The previous owner's bookplate (former Wichita State University President Harry Corbin) is affixed to the front paste down endpaper. There are significant notes and underlining throughout the text. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Huxley, Julian S. Man Stands Alone Harper & Brothers 1/1/0001 B001NDRJ16 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Good B001NDRJ16 1941 Harper & Brothers. Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in good condition, with the rear hinge loosening at page 293 and in need of minor repair. The previous owner's bookplate (former Wichita State University President Harry Corbin) is affixed to the front paste down endpaper, on which his name has also been written. A suitable reading copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Koerner, James D Hoffer's America Library Press 1/1/0001 0912050454 / 9780912050454 Hardcover New 0912050454 1973 Library Press. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Richly illustrated with many fine photographs by the author, Hoffer's America will also serve as a beautiful memento for the legion of Hoffer's admirers across America." 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Le Goff, Jacques The Birth of Purgatory University Of Chicago Press 1/1/1986 0226470830 / 9780226470832 Paperback Fine 0226470830 1986 University Of Chicago Press. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "In The Birth of Purgatory, Jacques Le Goff, the brilliant medievalist and renowned Annales historian, is concerned not with theological discussion but with the growth of an idea, with the relation between belief and society, with mental structures, and with the historical role of the imagination. Le Goff argues that the doctrine of Purgatory did not appear in the Latin theology of the West before the late twelfth century, that the word purgatorium did not exist until then. He shows that the growth of a belief in an intermediate place between Heaven and Hell was closely bound up with profound changes in the social and intellectual reality of the Middle Ages." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Marquard, Odo Farewell to Matters of Principle: Philosophical Studies (Odeon) Oxford University Press, USA 1/1/0001 0195051149 / 9780195051148 Hardcover New 0195051149 1989 Oxford University Press. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "This book is the latest addition to the Odéon series, a multidisciplinary series devoted to original works and translations by European writers in the areas of literature, criticism, philosophy, history and politics. An English translation of the German best-seller Abschied vom Prinzipiellen, the book offers a series of essays that present a philosophy of human morality critical of philosophical utopianism." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
McGuinness, Brian. Wittgenstein: A life: Young Ludwig 1889-1921. University of California 1/1/0001 0520064968 / 9780520064966 First Hardcover New 0520064968 1988 University of California, 1st Printing, as indicated on the copyright page. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Peter Lipton Inference to the Best Explanation (Philosophical Issues in Science) Routledge 1/1/0001 0415058864 / 9780415058865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 0415058864 1991 Routledge. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket, along with the previous owner's name and date of purchase on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "How do we go about weighing evidence, testing hypotheses, and making inferences? According to this work, we infer the hypothesis that would, if correct, provide the best explanation of the available evidence. Articulating the model of inference to the best explanation requires an account of what makes one explanation better than another. The author of this treatise distinguishes between the explanation best supported by the evidence - the most likely explanation - and the explanation that would, if true, provide the most understanding." The sale of this item benefits the Wichita State University Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Rauhut, Nils Ch.; Smith, Renee J. Readings on the Ultimate Questions: An Introduction to Philosophy (Penguin Academics Series) (2nd Edition) Longman 1/1/0001 0321413008 / 9780321413000 2 Paperback New 0321413008 2006 Pearson Longman, 2nd Edition. Brand new softcover copy, still sealed in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. "Designed to be used on its own or with its companion text, Ultimate Questions: Thinking About Philosophy, this collection of readings covers the major topic areas in philosophy: Knowledge; Free Will; Personal Identity; Mind/Body; God; Ethics; and Political Philosophy. Contemporary selections engage the reader, encourage philosophical thought, and promote lively discussion of philosophical issues and problems. Readers of Ultimate Questions: Thinking About Philosophy and those interested in introductory philosophy." 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Scruton, Roger Perictione In Colophon St. Augustines Press 11/15/1999 1890318590 / 9781890318598 1 Hardcover New 1890318590 1999 St. Augustines Press. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|