|
|
| Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
|
| |
|
1 |
An historical account of the battle of Waterloo : fought on the 18th of June, 1815, between the Anglo-Allied army, under the command of the Duke of Wellington, supported by a part of the Prussian army commanded by Prince Blucher of Wahlstadt, and the Fren Brussels Printed for the author by T. Parkin 1/1/0001 B003O962DS Reprint Hardcover Very Good B003O962DS 1817 Brussels : Printed for the author by T. Parkin. 84 pages, plus three pages of errata. This is the unillustrated edition, published during the same year as the separate edition with engraved plates and panoramic views. Rebound in an attractive tan leather binding with a coat of arms emblazoned on the cover, along with marbled edges and five raised bands and gilt lettering on the spine. There is a brief reference note regarding the quote from Shakespeare on the title page. The text is unmarked, albeit foxed, and the binding is sturdy. "AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO, fought on the 18th of June, 1815; intended to elucidate the Topographical Plan, executed by E. B. Craan, J. U. D. , Examining Engineer of the Government Surveys of South Brabant. Translated from the French, with explanatory notes by Captain Arthur Gore, Thirtieth Regiment of Foot." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Crazy Horse,: The Strange Man of the Oglalas Alfred A. Knopf 1/1/1942 B0006APVOO First Hardcover Good B0006APVOO 1942 Alfred A. Knopf, 1st Printing, as indicated by the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page. The front inside flap bears the original retail price of $3.50. Very Good/Very Good. Includes the fold-out map attached at the half-title page, which remains in excellent condition. This hardcover copy has some chipping to the mylar protected dustjacket, most notable at the head of the spine. The previous owner's name is written on the front free endpaper. The endpapers also have light tanning and residue from tape that has been removed. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Crazy Horse, the military leader of the Oglala Sioux whose personal power and social nonconformity set him off as "strange," fought in many famous battles, including the one at the Little Bighorn. He held out boldly against the government's efforts to confine the Sioux..." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Days of My Life: Memories of a Kansas Mother and Teacher Richard R. Smith 1/1/1939 B00428FJRU Hardcover Good B00428FJRU 1939 Richard R. Smith. Signed by Flo Menninger (the mother of noted psychiatrist Karl Menninger) with a meaningful gift inscription on the half-title page. Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in good condition, with wear and fraying at the extremities of the blue cloth boards. There is an additional gift inscription by the author in pencil on the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Handbook for Guardians of the Camp Fire Girls Thos. B. Brooks, Inc. 1/1/1925 B001CTBI22 Hardcover Good B001CTBI22 1924 Thos. B. Brooks, 1st Printing, as stated on the copyright page. A scarce and collectible copy, with the original foldout charter and errate page included with page 91, along with the original application for Guardian Appointment and Camp Fire Charter. This hardcover copy has some wear and soiling to the flexible boards, along with minimal notations to pages 90 and 91. The previous owner's name is written in pencil on the front free endpaper, along with "Organized 8-14-25." A collectible copy of this original document in Camp Firl Girls History! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily.
Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
PETER RABBIT AND HIS FRIENDS - 8 COLOUR PORTRAITS OF BEATRIX POTTER'S: PETER RABBITT, JEMIMA PUDDLE DUCK, TOM KITTEN, SQUIREEL NUTKIN, TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER, BENJAMIN BUNNY, JEREMY FISHER, MRS. TIGGY WINKLE Frederick Warne 1/1/1950 B001OM05NU 1St Edition Very Good B001OM05NU Frederick Warne, circa 1950, although no publication date stated. A collection of 8 colour portraits of Beatrix Potter's animal characters, issued in a pictorial cardboard slipcase. A note was written in pencil and erased from the top left corner of the slipcase. All 8 portraits measure 17" by 13 1/2" and are in excellent condition and suitable for framing. Includes Peter Rabbit, Jemima Puddle-Duck, Tom Kitten, Squirrel Nutkin, Tailor of Gloucester, Benjamin Bunny, Jeremy Fisher and Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle. The sale of this item benefits the Winfield Public Library. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
The Ann Landers Encyclopedia, A to Z: Improve Your Life Emotionally, Medically, Sexually, Socially, Spiritually. Galahad Books 1/1/0001 0385129513 / 9780385129510 Hardcover Good 0385129513 1978 Doubleday & Company, 1st Printing, as indicated by the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page. Signed by author Ann Landers with a brief gift inscription on the front free endpaper: "For Gladys- A great lady- and a good friend! Fondest- Ann Landers" Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in very good condition, with light fading at the spine of the red cloth boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
The Dark Philosophers Little, Brown 1/1/1947 B000XAY19S First edition. Very Good B000XAY19S 1947 Little, Brown, 1st Printing, as indicated on the copyright page by the "First Edition" statement (Ahearn's Collected Books). Very Good/Good. This hardcover copy has shelf wear, tear and chipping along the dustjacket edges. The book itself is in very good condition. The text is unmarked, albeit tanned, and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. "The dark philosophy in this small human narrative emerges from the divine discontent of four ex-miners of the Rhondda Valley in Wales..."
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Aiken, Conrad Earth Triumphant Macmillan Company 1/1/1914 B000PT789C 1st Hardcover Very Good B000PT789C 1914 Macmillan Company, 1st Printing, as indicated by the statement on the copyright page. The first book for Aiken, the future Pulitzer Prize winning author, who omitted these selections from his later collections. The previous owner's name, Margarete Munsterburg, is written in pen on the front free endpaper. M.M. was the editor and translator of "A Treasury of German Verse," published in 1916. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear and bumping to the corners of the green cloth boards. The text is unmarked, albeit slightly dusted along the top edge, and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
American Historical Society American families, genealogical and biographical, from most authentic sources, including much valuable material drawn from hitherto unpublished family records with accurate reproduction and description of ancient emblazonry compiled by masters of genealog The American historical society, inc. 1/1/0001 B007Q9CCP4 Fine B007Q9CCP4 American Historical Society. No publication date stated, although presumably published c. 1920. Edition De Luxe, limited to 50 numbered and registered volumes, of which this is #5. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. Bound in full black morocco, heavily gilt decorated, with five raised bands on the spine. Includes several photographs, ortraits and colored family coats of arms with tissue guards. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, International Shipping is not available.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Art Directors Club of Chicago ADCC record of advertising art: A record of the exhibition of advertising art A. Kroch and Son 1/1/1944 B0000D5JWI Good B0000D5JWI 1944 A. Kroch and Son. Very Good/None. Think Mad Men. An attractive and oversized volume with advertisements in color and black and white for products like Swift's Bacon, Jarman Shoes for Men, United Air Lines, The Chicago Sun, WWII era ads and much more. This hardcover has light soiling to the grey cloth boards, along with a price tag sticker affixed to the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, Expedited or International Shipping is not available for this item.
Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Arthur Laurents (book); Leonard Bernstein (music); Stephen Sondheim (lyrics) West Side Story: A Musical Random House 1/1/0001 B000QB5LM0 Hardcover Fine B000QB5LM0 1958 Random House, 1st Printing, as indicated by the statement on the copyright page and the original $2.95 retail price indicated on the inside front flap. Near Fine/Near Fine. An attractive and collectible copy of one of the most notable musicals of the modern era. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bacall, Lauren Now Knopf 9/27/1994 0394574125 / 9780394574127 1st Hardcover Very Good 0394574125 1994 Knopf, 1st Printing. Signed by author, actress, role model and romantic heroine Lauren Bacall on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has minimal dampstaining to the mylar protected dustjacket and light fading at the top left corner of the black cloth boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Barrie, J. M. Peter and Wendy [ Volume 12 Only of The Novels, Tales and Sketches of J. M. Barrie] Charles Scribner's Sons 1/1/0001 B0011X2LG6 Hardcover Very Good B0011X2LG6 1922 Charles Scribner's Sons. Volume XII in the Author's Edition set of The Novels, Tales and Sketches of J.M. Barrie. With a frontispiece, pictorial title-page and 11 illustrations by F.D. Bedford. This attractive hardcover copy has been rebound in an elegant three-quarter leather binding, with marbled boards and endpapers. The text is unmarked, with the top edge gilt and the fore-edge untrimmed. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bradley, Larry C. Jesse James the Making of a Legend Larren Pub 6/1/1980 0960437002 / 9780960437009 1st Paperback Good 0960437002 1970 McDonald County Press. A 64 page authentic historical recollection of the production of the film with photographs and advertisements for local businesses in black & white. Signed by author Larry Bradley on the title page, which also bears a stamp reading "Novum Hall." The previous owner's address label has been affixed to the inside front cover, which is a map of the Pineville, Missouri area. This softcover copy has light shelf wear, creasing to the cover and minor soiling to the back cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bret Harte A Niece of Snapshot Harry's and other Tales (The Writings of Bret Harte - Autograph Edition, Vol. XVII) Houghton Mifflin 1/1/0001 B005WMWM34 Hardcover Very Good B005WMWM34 1903 Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press. Near Fine. Volume 17 of 21 in the Autograph Edition set, of which 350 copies were published and numbered in a limited edition, this being copy #167. The frontispiece illustrated plate ("Its Jaws Met In His Throat") has been signed by American artist and illustrator Arthur I. Keller, best known for illustrating Owen Wister's "The Virginian". Also includes additional plates by H.E. Townsend, R. Farrington Elwell, Alice Barber Stephens and Deman Fink, none of which are signed but all of which are suitable for framing. Decoratively bound in the publisher's three quarter red morocco and marbled boards with the top edges and title on the spine gilt with raised bands and decoration. The text is unmarked, with deckled edges. In very good condition showing only minimal wear at the corners and top raised band along the spine. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bret Harte The Ancestors of Peter Atherly and other Tales (The Writings of Bret Harte - Autograph Edition, Vol. XVI) Houghton Mifflin 1/1/0001 B005WN1338 Hardcover Very Good B005WN1338 1900 Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press. Near Fine. Volume 16 of 21 in the Autograph Edition set, of which 350 copies were published and numbered in a limited edition, this being copy #167. The frontispiece illustrated plate ("There...Stood Her Father's Name") has been signed by artist Frederick McCormick. Also includes 3 additional plates by Orson Lowell, an additional one by Frederick McCormick and one by Alice Barber Stephens, none of which are signed but all of which are suitable for framing. Decoratively bound in the publisher's three quarter red morocco and marbled boards with the top edges and title on the spine gilt with raised bands and decoration. The text is unmarked, with deckled edges. In very good condition showing only minimal wear at the corners. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely (this volume will be wrapped & boxed) and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bret Harte The Luck of Roaring Camp Etc. Houghton Mifflin/Riverside 1/1/0001 B002LV3MLK Hardcover Very Good B002LV3MLK 1896 Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press. Near Fine. Volume 1 of 21 in the Autograph Edition set, of which 350 copies were published and numbered in a limited edition, this being copy #167. Signed and dated 1896 by author Bret Harte on the Author's Autograph Copy page, which precedes the photographic frontispiece. Also includes a plates by legendary American artist Frederic Remington, a signed plate by J.M. Flagg, and two other unsigned plates by Mary Hallock Foote and B. West Clinedinst. Decoratively bound in the publisher's three quarter red morocco and marbled boards with the top edges and title on the spine gilt with raised bands and decoration. The text is unmarked, with deckled edges. In very good condition showing only minimal wear at the corners. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely (this volume will be wrapped & boxed) and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Brodsky, Joseph To Urania: Poems Farrar, Straus and Giroux 9/1/1988 0374172536 / 9780374172534 First Edition Hardcover Fine 0374172536 1988 Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2nd Printing. Signed and dated with a brief gift inscription by poet Joseph Brodsky on the first blank verso page. Near Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Combining two books of verse that were first published in his native Russian, To Urania was Brodsky's third volume to appear in English. Published in 1988, the year after he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, this collection features pieces translated by the poet himself and others, as well as poems written originally in English." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Bruce Weber All-American: Family Albums (All-American, Volume 3) Little Bear Press 1/1/0001 0970574568 / 9780970574565 1ST Paperback Fine 0970574568 2003 Little Bear Press. 140 pages, with many illustrations and photographs in color and black & white. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. This is the third book in the limited edition "All-American" series. "Family Albums" contains photo essays and texts by Weber, along with Ranee Palone Flynn's studies of teenage life, Sam Shaw's intimate portraits of Marlon Brando and John Cassavetes with Gena Rowlands, Betty Kuhner's documentation of the Kennedy family, Joel Sternfeld's landscapes from "On This Site," Gilles Larrain's color images of transvestites in the late 1970s, music by Phil Ochs, the dreams of Texan painter Forrest Bess, Mary Lloyd Estrin's portraits of residents of Lake Forest, Il, and Mary Randlett's photographic look into the world of artist/poet Morris Graves. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|