Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Bizarre Books

Bizarre Books
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 Ebeyer, Pierre Paul Revelations concerning Napoleon's escape from St. Helena
Windmill Pub. Co 1/1/1947 B0007ES2QS Fair 
B0007ES2QS 1947 Windmill Publishing Co. Fair/None. Contains a diagram of the purported escape by Napoleon from his tomb at St. Helena. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. There is significant underlining and notes in pencil throughout the text. A suitable reading copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Elmslie, Kenward Nite Soil
Granary Books 7/2/2000 1887123393 / 9781887123396 Hardcover New 
1887123393 2000 Granary Books. Brand new copy, still sealed in original shrinkwrap. "Kenward Elmslie's way with words cuts a singular swath through a polymath variety of forms. This collection of poems and ephemera treats language sometimes as paint to be thrown on canvas, sometimes as a series of fascinatingly odd concrete objectsUand throughout, Elmslie takes full advantage of the word's status as an infinite well of signification. Elmslie's work navigates between the comic and the serious, between the personal and the political, and between the oblique and the straightforward so deftly that the reader is left breathless. Nite Soil is yet another great book by one of today's leading radical poets." 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Frazine, Richard K. The Barefoot Hiker
Ten Speed Press 5/1/1993 0898155258 / 9780898155259 Paperback Very Good 
0898155258 1993 Ten Speed Press. Signed by author Richard Frazine on the title page, which also bears an interesting blue stamp of his own bare foot! His website has been written on the front free endpaper. This softcover copy is in excellent condition, with only minimal shelf wear. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Once again we have found the unique in outdoor books-the first book about hiking barefoot. Developed by a hiker in New England, it introduces people to the idea that the foot can hit the trail without benefit of boot or sneaker. All the joys, the hazards, and the myths are dealt with, along with a lot of careful instructions for beginners." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gordons, The Undercover Cat
Dover Hill Press 9/1/1991 096433240X / 9780964332409 Hardcover Fine 
096433240X 1991 Dover Hill Press, First Edition of the Commemorative Issue. Signed witha gift inscription and stamped paw print on the front free endpaper by author Gordon Gordon. Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "For 30 some years, a goodly part of the world has taken to its heart the annals and antics and love of the Randall family--which includes a cat-person variously called Pancho, Darn Cat and, affectionately, D.C. The story began when D.C., after prowling through the neighborhood, scratching on doors and begging for hand-outs, returned home one night with a wrist watch about his neck, placed there by a bank teller taken hostage by a couple of desperadoes." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hudson, King C South of the border (Tummy travels)
Country Kitchen,] 1/1/1955 B0007HISLY Fine 
B0007HISLY 1955 The Country Kitchen. 20 pages, with illustrations. Volume 6 in the series. This copy, bound in red stapled pictorial wrappers, remains in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. By Colonel and Mrs (Evelyn) King Hudson, proprietors of "The Country Kitchen" - Littleton, CO Created to be handed out to special friends and guests of their restaurant. Descriptions of food and travel in Old Mexico. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shahnon Ahmad Shit
Pustaka Reka 1/1/0001 B0000D7NPC 1st Paperback Very Good 
B0000D7NPC 1999 Pustaka Reka. Scarce 240pp Malaysian satirical novel. Written by an award winning Malaysian novelist, the story takes place inside a large intestine and uses scatalogical satire to criticize the prime minister...on its way to becoming the country's best-selling novel ever. This softcover copy has light cover creasing; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Newton Public Library. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Susej, Tsirk Ketab-e-Siyah
Lulu.com 1/1/0001 1411631579 / 9781411631571 Paperback Very Good 
1411631579 2005 Embassy of Lucifer. This softcover copy has minimal shelf wear and creasing to the cover; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Ketab-e-Siyah, or the "Book of Darkness", is a collection of texts which many people believe to be inspired by the Dark Lord. This book includes Liber Domini Santanai, Livri Luciferius, Meshaf I Resh, Al-Jiwah, and many other books authored by Satan. With nearly 500 pages of inspired writing, this book may be the most complete Bible of Traditional Satanism." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 U.:D.:, Frater High Magic II: Expanded Theory and Practice
Llewellyn Publications 1/1/0001 0738710636 / 9780738710631 Paperback Fine 
0738710636 2008 Llewellyn Publications. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Europe?s best-known mage and contemporary occult author, Frater U?D?, shares his extensive magical expertise in the companion volume to his highly acclaimed High Magic. Previously unavailable in English, High Magic II has been eagerly awaited by ceremonial magicians, mages, and Hermetic practitioners. This comprehensive guide explores a variety of magical topics?mirror magic, sigil magic, shamanism, magical orders, mudras, folk magic, and divination?in a modern, non-dogmatic way. The integrated, progressive approach of this book on high magic is designed to help the reader develop a holistic understanding of the underlying magical theories and a true mastery of the magical techniques." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Warbler, J.M Jesus and the cripple (Dove books;no.8)
G. Chapman 1/1/1964 B0000CMBEO Very Good 
B0000CMBEO 1964 G. Chapman. A scarce and out-of-print children's picture book popularized by Ricky Gervais on his standup comedy special. "Jesus and the Cripple" is 8th in a series of 12 books, and was mentioned after Gervais' humorous and scathing analysis of the story of "Noah". This softcover copy has several light creases to the front cover; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie