Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
For the Book Lover
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

African American Interest

African American Interest
Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
 
View Image
1 Bob Zellner The Wrong Side of Murder Creek: A White Southerner in the Freedom Movement
NewSouth Books 1/1/0001 1588382222 / 9781588382221 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
1588382222 2008 NewSouth Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author and civil rights activist Bob Zellner on the title page. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Even forty years after the movement, the transition from son and grandson of Klansmen to field secretary of SNCC seems quite a journey. In the early 1960s, when Bob Zellner's professors though he was crazy for even wanting to do research on civil rights, it was nothing short of remarkable. Now, in his long-awaited memoir, Zellner tells how one white Alabamian joined ranks with the black students who were sitting-in, marching, fighting, and sometimes dying to challenge the Southern way of life." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Manhattan Public Library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bradford, Roark Ol' man Adam an' his chillun;: Being the tales they tell about the time when the Lord walked the earth like a natural man,
Harper & Brothers 1/1/1928 B00085K8WW First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
B00085K8WW 1928 Harper & Brothers, 1st Printing, as indicated on the copyright page. Signed with a gift inscription by author Roark Bradford opposite the half-title page, "For my charming cousin / Emma Kirpatrick / New Orleans, April 5, 1928 / Roark Bradford." Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in very good condition, with a chip at the head of the paper lettering of the title along the spine. The decorative cloth boards have light wear at the extremities. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bratton, Theodore DuBose Wanted - Leaders!: A study of Negro development
Presiding Bishop and Council, Department of Missions and Church Extension 1/1/1922 B00085CLMW Good 
B00085CLMW Published by Presiding Bishop and Council, 1922, authored by the Bishop of Mississippi. Scarce. 251pp. This clean hardcover copy has light wear to the brown cloth boards, along with a name and address written in pencil on the rear paste down endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. Includes a laid-in slip from the publisher. Contents include chapters on Africa, Liberia, Haiti, Slaves and Freeman, War and Reconstruction, Education, Christian Development, and the Future. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Claude Andrew Clegg III An Original Man: The Life and Times of Elijah Muhammad
St Martins Press 1/1/0001 0312151845 / 9780312151843 1st Hardcover New 
0312151845 1997 St Martins Press, 1st Printing. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "The first biography of Elijah Muhammad describes his youth in Georgia, his mother's prophesy that he would grow up to be important, his rise to the leadership of the Nation of Islam, and his role in the African-American nationalist movement." The sale of this item benefits the Hutchinson Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Corrothers, James David The black cat club: Negro humor & folk-lore
Funk & Wagnalls 1/1/1902 B000862SC4 Very Good 
B000862SC4 1902 Funk & Wagnalls. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and fading to the red cloth boards. An address label for a bookstore has been affixed to the front free endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Darcy A. Zabel The (Underground) Railroad in African American Literature
Peter Lang Publishing 1/1/0001 0820468169 / 9780820468167 Paperback New 
0820468169 2004 Peter Lang Publishing. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. "African American poets, dramatists, and fiction writers. Moreover, this literary history examines the ways in which trains, train history, and legendary train figures such as Harriet Tubman and John Henry have served as literary symbols. This repeated use of the train symbol and associated train people in twentieth-century African American literature creates a sense of literary continuity and a well-established aesthetic tradition all too frequently overlooked in many traditional approaches to the study of African American writing." 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Du Bois, W. E. B The quest of the silver fleece: A novel
A.C. McClurg & Co 1/1/0001 B0006AGAIA Very Good 
B0006AGAIA 1911 A.C. McClurg & Co, 1st Printing. "Published Octoer, 1911" and "W.F. Hall Printing Company / Chicago" stated on the copyright page. The first novel by DuBois, a notable African American author and founding member of the NAACP. Published 8 years after "The Souls of Black Folk," one of his many acclaimed works of non-fiction. Very Good/None. 434 pages, with 4 illustrated plates (including the frontispiece) by H.S. Delay. This hardcover copy has light wear along the edges of the pictorial blue/grey/silver cloth boards, along with minor fraying at the head of the spine. The text is unmarked, albeit slightly tanned, and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Evanzz, Karl The Messenger : The Rise and Fall of Elijah Muhammad
Pantheon 11/23/1999 067944260X / 9780679442608 Hardcover New 
067944260X 1999 Pantheon, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. "Here, eagerly anticipated, is the definitive biography of Elijah Muhammad (né Elija Poole), a sharecropper's son with a fourth- grade education who became one of the most controversial Americans of the twentieth century, the founder and "Prophet" of the Nation of Islam, a movement dedicated to black separatism and self-empowerment. Though Muhammad's main argument--that white people were innately evil ("devils," he called them)--ran counter to the precepts of orthodox Islam, he was the chief influence in the conversion of nearly four million African Americans to Islam." The sale of this item benefits the Hutchinson Public Library. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Francis, Charles The Tuskegee Airmen: The Story of the Negro in the U.S. Air Force
Humphries 1/1/0001 B000NPB6QE 2nd printing Hardcover Very Good 
B000NPB6QE 1955 Humphries. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear, tear and chipping along the edges of the mylar protected dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Funches, Lula Mae Theory and Techniques of Hair Weaving
Milady Pub Corp 6/1/1978 9996886603 Revised Paperback Good 
9996886603 1978 Le Conte Cosmetics, Revised Edition. This scarce and out-of-print 101 page volume has light shelf wear, staining along the outer edge, and Xenon beauty school markings and index card holder affixed to the inside cover and on the title page. Includes illustrations in black and white. Contents include: History and Basic Techniques, Sanitation, The Head, Making the Basic Wefts, Weaving the Hair, Caring for the Hair Weave, Cutting and Styling, More Illustrations, etc. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Geraldine Baker Walton 140 Years of Soul: A History of African-americans in Manhattan, Kansas 1865 - 2005
KS Publishing, Inc. 1/1/0001 0979778816 / 9780979778810 Paperback Fine 
0979778816 2008 KS Publishing, Inc. Signed and dated with a brief gift inscription by author Geraldine Walton on the title page. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Handy, Antoinette D. Black Women in American Bands & Orchestras
Scarecrow Press 1/1/0001 0810834197 / 9780810834194 2nd Hardcover Fair 
0810834197 1998 Scarecrow Press. This hardcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers; otherwise this book is in good reading condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "The first edition of Black Women in American Bands & Orchestras (a Choice Outstanding Academic Book in 1982) was lauded for providing access to material unavailable in any other source. To update and expand the first edition, Handy has revised the profiles of members featured in the first edition, corrected omissions, and added personal and career facts for new faces on the scene. Profiles are presented under the headings of orchestras and orchestra leaders, string players, wind and percussion players, keyboard players, and non-playing orchestra/band affiliates. Features 100 photographs." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Harrison, Daphne Duval Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s
Rutgers University Press 6/1/1990 0813512808 / 9780813512808 Paperback Fine 
0813512808 1993 Rutgers University Press, 3rd Paperback Printing. Signed with a brief gift inscription for a local and notable professor of Women's Studies by author Daphne Duval Harrison on the dedication page. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 James Earl Jones; Penelope Niven James Earl Jones, Voices and Silences
Scribner 9/13/1993 0684195135 / 9780684195131 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0684195135 1993 Charles Scribner's Sons. Signed by James Earl Jones on the half-title page. Fine/Near Fine. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Johnson, James Weldon Negro Americans, what now?
The Viking Press 1/1/1934 B00085JCAQ Fair 
B00085JCAQ 1934 The Viking Press. Fair/None. This hardcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers. There is signficant wear and fraying to the red cloth boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sanchez, Sonia Homegirls and Handgrenades
Thunder's Mouth Pr 12/1/1984 0938410237 / 9780938410232 Paperback Very Good 
0938410237 1986 Thunder's Mouth Press, 5th Printing. Signed by author Sonia Sanchez with an inscription to the previous owner on the front free endpaper. This softcover copy has a large crease across the front cover; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. "A new edition of the 1985 winner of the American Book Award. Amiri Baraka called Sanchez 1698 one of the important figures in Afro-American literature." In a style that is hers alone, Sanchez brings poetry and politics together into a book whose whole is far greater than the sum of its parts. Some of the poems are plaintive, others militant, but all are significant, brilliant and original." 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Turner, William C. The United Holy Church of America (Gorgias Dissertations 23 Religion)
Gorgias Press LLC 1/1/0001 159333317X / 9781593333171 1st Gorgias Press Ed Hardcover New 
159333317X 2006 Gorgias Press. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This work is an ethnographic essay that undertakes thick description of the development of a Black Holiness-Pentecostal body by examining its religious life from within. It goes on to sketch lines of continuity within the larger church." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kristian@lowestcostbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie