|
|
| Your Search . . . yielded the following results:
|
| |
|
1 |
The New Right at Harvard Conservative Caucus 1/1/0001 B000FCPBSO First Hardcover New B000FCPBSO 1983 The Conservative Caucus, Inc. Fine/Fine. Includes the original laid-in envelope and form letter from The Conservative Caucus. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "A series of 9 seminars for Harvard University students under the auspices of the Kennedy Institute of Politics." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
The Official Preppy Handbook Workman Publishing 1/1/0001 0894801406 / 9780894801402 Paperback Very Good 0894801406 1980 Workman Publishing, 9th Printing. The plaid covered bible of all things preppy. "The first guide to The Tradition. Mannerisms, Etiquette, Dress Codes, The Family. How to Be Really Top Drawer." This softcover copy has minimal shelf wear and a light crease along the bottom edge of the front cover; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
What Makes a Good Golf Course Good Kato International Design 1/1/0001 B000BN6UO6 Hardcover Very Good B000BN6UO6 1990 Kato International Design. "Shunsuke Kato's Exquisite Art of Golf Course-Making on God-Created Verdurous Land." With gorgeous color illustrations and an introduction by Tom Watson. Text in English and Japanese. Near Fine/Very Good. This hardcover copy has a chip at the top back left corner of the mylar protected dustjacket. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this book, Expedited or International Shipping will incur an extra charge. We always only charge actual shipping costs.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anne Konigsmark Isidore Newman School One Hundred Years Konigsmark 1/1/0001 0974795909 / 9780974795904 1st edition, Hardcover Fine 0974795909 2004 Konigsmark, 1st Printing, limited to 5000 copies. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, Expedited or International Shipping is not available.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Birch-Reynardson, Charles Thomas Samuel 'Down the road';: Or, Reminiscences of a gentleman coachman, Longmans, Green, and Co 1/1/0001 B00086VCYO 2nd Hardcover Good B00086VCYO 1875 Longmans, Green, and Co, 2nd Edition. Good/None. 224 pages, with 12 color plates (including the frontispiece). This hardcover copy is bound in an attractive three quarter red leather binding, with five raised bands along the spine and gilt lettering. The front board is beginning to split from the spine. There is a gift inscription present on the half-title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is intact. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Fell, Derek Deerfield: An American Garden Through Four Seasons Pidcock Pr 6/1/1986 0961611103 / 9780961611101 First Edition, Hardcover New 0961611103 1986 Pidcock Press. Signed with a gift inscription by author Derek Fell on the front free endpaper. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, Expedited or International Shipping are not available.
Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Francis S. Kinney Skene's Elements of Yacht Design, Eighth Edition Dodd, Mead & Co. 1/1/0001 0396079687 / 9780396079682 Hardcover Fine 0396079687 1981 Dodd, Mead & Co., 8th Edition, 6th Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrated with drawings of nineteen designs, and with photographs, diagrams and graphs. The classic book on yacht design, completedly revised and updated by Kinney. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Harriet C. Moore Around and Around: The Story of Watch Hill Carousel Harriet C. Moore 1/1/1980 B000GHEUOY Paperback Very Good B000GHEUOY 1980 Harriet C. Moore. 1st Printing, limited to 1000 copies. A relatively scarce and out-of-print copy of this (approximately) 20 page booklet, with photographs in black and white. Also includes a short history of one of the earliest carousels in America. This softcover copy has light creasing to the cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Irvine, Chippy Second Homes (American Design) Bantam 10/1/1990 0553057987 / 9780553057980 1St Edition Hardcover Fine 0553057987 1990 Bantam, 1st Printing. Text by Chippy Irvine. Foreword by Mark Hampton. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket with light shelf wear, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "An unforgettable collection of quintessential second homes across America...More than 250 color photographs of a fascinating variety of architectural styles: an old-time family camp in the Adirondacks, an elegant Sarasota Springs estate, a rustic Montana log cabin, a contemporary Malibu beach house, and much more." The sale of this item benefits the Hutchinson Public Library. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this item, Expedited or International Shipping will incur an extra charge. We always only charge actual shipping costs.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Keillor, Garrison Leaving Home: A Collection of Lake Wobegon Stories; Limited Edition Viking Adult 10/5/1987 0670820121 / 9780670820122 Hardcover Fine 0670820121 1987 Viking. Signed by Garrison Keillor, and Limited/Numbered #1052 of 1500 copies. This hardcover volume, bound in green cloth and a protective slipcase, remains in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Salina Public Library. "For the fans, here's a round-up of 36 monologues from Keillor's Prairie Home Companion radio show, which went off the air on June 13. The reader who is unacquainted with the show or with Keillor's best selling book Lake Wobegon Days may make little sense of these tales of ordinary, everyday events in the lives of unspectacular people living in the imaginary but wholly believable village of Lake Wobegon, Minnesota; but for the faithful, and there are hundreds of thousands such, this new book will be welcomed like a letter from the home town in which one is brought up to date..."
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Morris, Robert R. The Topeka Country Club: A Centennial of Service, 1905-2005 Donning Company Publishers 1/1/0001 1578643260 / 9781578643264 Hardcover Fine 1578643260 2005 Donning Company Publishers. Near Fine/Near Fine. 160 pages, with many photographs in color and black & white. This hardcover copy, in a like new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Pym, Barbara Crampton Hodnet: A Novel E. P. Dutton 1/1/0001 052524333X / 9780525243335 1st Hardcover New 052524333X 1985 E. P. Dutton. Book Club Edition. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new mylar protected dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "This is a wonderfully accomplished farce beginning with the joke of using her own name in the title (Barbara Mary Crampton Pym). From that point she sails off into a wickedly comedic farce, focusing- in recognizingly "Pym" fashion- on the unsuitable romantic entanglements of a curate and a pretty young girl, both of whom live in the same rooming house, and a starry-eyed university professor and his female student." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Hutchinson Public Library.
Price:
33.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Salinger, J. D. Franny and Zooey LITTLE BROWN & COMPANY 1/1/1961 B000Z5J6VE Hardcover Very Good B000Z5J6VE 1961 Little, Brown and Company, 8th Printing of the 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the mylar protected dustjacket. The front paste down endpaper bears the bookplate of the previous owner, the daughter of F. Scott Fitzgerald biographer Arthur Mizener. The text is unmarked, albeit foxed at the outer edges, and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Virginia Brilliant Gothic Art in the Gilded Age: Medieval and Renaissance Treasures in the Gavet-Vanderbilt-Ringling Collection Periscope 1/1/0001 0916758567 / 9780916758561 Hardcover New 0916758567 2010 Periscope. Brand new hardcover copy, still sealed in original shrinkwrap. "Paintings of ruined cathedrals, mystery fiction, and nationalist claims to medieval origins for language, law, and cultural patrimony--these mark the beginning of the re-invention of the Gothic that was to become key to the Romantic Movement in early 19th-century Europe. By contrast, in the U.S., it was only after the Civil War, the spread of Ruskin s teachings, and the emergence of Gilded Age wealth that art collectors developed a taste and an interpretation for artefacts previously consigned to a Dark Age of blind faith and alien codes of representation." 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this book, Expedited or International Shipping will incur an extra charge. We always only charge actual shipping costs.
Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Warren, Wilfred E The Jamestown ferryboats, 1873-1969 Warren 1/1/0001 B0006CRKZ0 y First edition Paperback Good B0006CRKZ0 1976 Wilfred E. Warren. This softcover copy has light cover wear and a minor coffee stain to the front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation.
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|